Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTDECSN

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Having to make decisions
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 33 2.1% 2.1% -2.75
Some extent 249 15.6% 17.7% -1.53
A little 628 39.3% 57% -.31
None 650 40.7% 97.7% .91
Not applicable/not sure 37 2.3% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 2.6%
8
1.9%
25
2.1%
33
Some extent 10.6%
33
16.8%
216
15.6%
249
A little 38.3%
119
39.6%
509
39.3%
628
None 46.0%
143
39.4%
507
40.7%
650
Not applicable/not sure 2.6%
8
2.3%
29
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
1286

1597


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 1.9%
26
3.4%
7
2.1%
33
Some extent 16.1%
223
12.0%
25
15.6%
248
A little 39.6%
548
37.5%
78
39.3%
626
None 40.2%
557
44.2%
92
40.7%
649
Not applicable/not sure 2.2%
31
2.9%
6
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
208

1593


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 2.2%
7
1.0%
4
2.8%
17
2.0%
5
2.1%
33
Some extent 15.4%
49
14.9%
62
14.9%
91
18.9%
47
15.6%
249
A little 40.8%
130
37.8%
157
40.1%
245
37.8%
94
39.3%
626
None 38.9%
124
44.8%
186
39.6%
242
39.0%
97
40.7%
649
Not applicable/not sure 2.8%
9
1.4%
6
2.6%
16
2.4%
6
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
415
100.0%
611
100.0%
249

1594


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 2.5%
23
2.2%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
33
Some extent 16.6%
154
13.9%
38
14.6%
53
9.1%
2
15.6%
247
A little 39.2%
363
42.5%
116
37.1%
135
36.4%
8
39.2%
622
None 39.1%
362
39.2%
107
45.3%
165
54.5%
12
40.8%
646
Not applicable/not sure 2.6%
24
2.2%
6
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
273
100.0%
364
100.0%
22

1585


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
1.4%
8
2.8%
23
1.3%
2
2.1%
33
Some extent 10.5%
4
15.6%
91
15.7%
128
15.0%
23
15.5%
246
A little 39.5%
15
41.2%
240
37.9%
310
41.2%
63
39.5%
628
None 50.0%
19
39.5%
230
41.6%
340
38.6%
59
40.7%
648
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.4%
14
2.0%
16
3.9%
6
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
583
100.0%
817
100.0%
153

1591


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 2.5%
7
1.9%
11
1.8%
12
1.6%
1
2.0%
31
Some extent 16.3%
45
16.3%
92
14.8%
99
12.5%
8
15.5%
244
A little 43.1%
119
39.8%
225
38.5%
257
31.3%
20
39.5%
621
None 36.6%
101
40.2%
227
42.0%
280
50.0%
32
40.7%
640
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
4
1.8%
10
2.8%
19
4.7%
3
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
565
100.0%
667
100.0%
64

1572


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 2.0%
30
4.5%
3
2.1%
33
Some extent 15.7%
240
11.9%
8
15.6%
248
A little 39.0%
595
46.3%
31
39.3%
626
None 41.2%
629
29.9%
20
40.7%
649
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
32
7.5%
5
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1526
100.0%
67

1593