Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTDEDLN

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Having to meet deadlines
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 121 7.4% 7.4% -2.04
Some extent 422 25.9% 33.4% -.94
A little 694 42.6% 76% .17
None 364 22.4% 98.3% 1.27
Not applicable/not sure 27 1.7% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 7.7%
25
7.4%
96
7.4%
121
Some extent 27.9%
90
25.4%
332
25.9%
422
A little 40.9%
132
43.1%
562
42.6%
694
None 22.0%
71
22.5%
293
22.4%
364
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
5
1.7%
22
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1305

1628


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 7.4%
104
7.4%
16
7.4%
120
Some extent 26.2%
369
24.7%
53
26.0%
422
A little 42.6%
600
42.8%
92
42.6%
692
None 22.2%
313
23.3%
50
22.4%
363
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
23
1.9%
4
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1409
100.0%
215

1624


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 8.1%
26
6.1%
26
7.4%
46
9.0%
23
7.4%
121
Some extent 27.8%
89
23.7%
101
28.3%
176
22.0%
56
26.0%
422
A little 41.6%
133
45.0%
192
40.0%
249
46.3%
118
42.6%
692
None 20.6%
66
24.1%
103
22.6%
141
20.8%
53
22.3%
363
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
6
1.2%
5
1.8%
11
2.0%
5
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
255

1625


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 8.3%
78
7.5%
21
5.4%
20
8.0%
2
7.5%
121
Some extent 27.4%
259
21.5%
60
24.7%
91
28.0%
7
25.8%
417
A little 41.5%
392
44.8%
125
44.0%
162
44.0%
11
42.7%
690
None 21.0%
198
24.0%
67
24.7%
91
20.0%
5
22.3%
361
Not applicable/not sure 1.8%
17
2.2%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
279
100.0%
368
100.0%
25

1616


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.4%
2
6.6%
39
7.7%
64
9.5%
15
7.4%
120
Some extent 16.2%
6
25.6%
152
26.6%
222
25.9%
41
26.0%
421
A little 51.4%
19
41.1%
244
43.4%
362
41.1%
65
42.5%
690
None 27.0%
10
24.6%
146
21.0%
175
20.9%
33
22.4%
364
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.0%
12
1.3%
11
2.5%
4
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
593
100.0%
834
100.0%
158

1622


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 8.9%
25
7.7%
44
6.6%
45
5.7%
4
7.4%
118
Some extent 27.9%
78
24.3%
138
26.8%
183
24.3%
17
26.0%
416
A little 41.1%
115
44.4%
252
42.6%
291
32.9%
23
42.5%
681
None 21.1%
59
22.0%
125
22.4%
153
32.9%
23
22.5%
360
Not applicable/not sure 1.1%
3
1.6%
9
1.6%
11
4.3%
3
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
568
100.0%
683
100.0%
70

1601


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 7.4%
115
7.2%
5
7.4%
120
Some extent 26.0%
404
26.1%
18
26.0%
422
A little 42.7%
664
40.6%
28
42.6%
692
None 22.4%
348
21.7%
15
22.4%
363
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
24
4.3%
3
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1555
100.0%
69

1624