Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTINPUT

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Little or no input into decisions that affect me in important ways
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 60 3.7% 3.7% -2.74
Some extent 192 11.9% 15.6% -1.62
A little 414 25.7% 41.3% -.49
None 883 54.8% 96.1% .64
Not applicable/not sure 63 3.9% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 6.7%
21
3.0%
39
3.7%
60
Some extent 17.2%
54
10.6%
138
11.9%
192
A little 27.7%
87
25.2%
327
25.7%
414
None 44.6%
140
57.2%
743
54.8%
883
Not applicable/not sure 3.8%
12
3.9%
51
3.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
1298

1612


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 3.7%
52
3.8%
8
3.7%
60
Some extent 10.4%
145
21.3%
45
11.8%
190
A little 25.8%
360
25.6%
54
25.7%
414
None 56.1%
784
46.0%
97
54.8%
881
Not applicable/not sure 4.0%
56
3.3%
7
3.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
211

1608


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 2.5%
8
2.8%
12
5.4%
33
2.8%
7
3.7%
60
Some extent 9.5%
30
12.4%
53
12.8%
79
11.1%
28
11.8%
190
A little 25.1%
79
26.0%
111
26.3%
162
24.6%
62
25.7%
414
None 56.8%
179
55.5%
237
52.4%
322
57.1%
144
54.8%
882
Not applicable/not sure 6.0%
19
3.3%
14
3.1%
19
4.4%
11
3.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
427
100.0%
615
100.0%
252

1609


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 3.5%
33
3.3%
9
4.9%
18
0.0%
0
3.8%
60
Some extent 11.9%
111
12.4%
34
12.2%
45
4.5%
1
11.9%
191
A little 25.8%
241
24.8%
68
26.2%
97
31.8%
7
25.8%
413
None 54.5%
509
56.6%
155
53.2%
197
54.5%
12
54.6%
873
Not applicable/not sure 4.3%
40
2.9%
8
3.5%
13
9.1%
2
3.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
274
100.0%
370
100.0%
22

1600


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.4%
2
3.7%
22
4.0%
33
1.3%
2
3.7%
59
Some extent 13.5%
5
13.1%
77
11.3%
93
11.0%
17
12.0%
192
A little 27.0%
10
24.6%
145
26.8%
221
23.2%
36
25.7%
412
None 54.1%
20
53.7%
316
54.7%
451
60.0%
93
54.8%
880
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
4.9%
29
3.3%
27
4.5%
7
3.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
589
100.0%
825
100.0%
155

1606


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 3.2%
9
4.1%
23
3.7%
25
2.9%
2
3.7%
59
Some extent 11.5%
32
12.3%
69
10.8%
73
22.1%
15
11.9%
189
A little 25.9%
72
24.3%
137
27.6%
187
11.8%
8
25.5%
404
None 56.5%
157
55.6%
313
54.5%
369
48.5%
33
55.0%
872
Not applicable/not sure 2.9%
8
3.7%
21
3.4%
23
14.7%
10
3.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
563
100.0%
677
100.0%
68

1586


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 3.6%
56
4.3%
3
3.7%
59
Some extent 11.8%
181
14.5%
10
11.9%
191
A little 25.0%
384
42.0%
29
25.7%
413
None 55.9%
861
30.4%
21
54.9%
882
Not applicable/not sure 3.7%
57
8.7%
6
3.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1539
100.0%
69

1608