Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOL

Are you presently enrolled in a graduate school, seminary, or theological school?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1694 90.5% 90.5% -.32
Yes 178 9.5% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 91.3%
345
90.3%
1349
90.5%
1694
Yes 8.7%
33
9.7%
145
9.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
1494

1872


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 90.1%
1463
93.0%
226
90.5%
1689
Yes 9.9%
160
7.0%
17
9.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
1623
100.0%
243

1866


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 90.4%
330
91.5%
443
89.6%
636
90.9%
281
90.5%
1690
Yes 9.6%
35
8.5%
41
10.4%
74
9.1%
28
9.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
484
100.0%
710
100.0%
309

1868


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 91.1%
986
91.8%
291
88.1%
378
85.2%
23
90.5%
1678
Yes 8.9%
96
8.2%
26
11.9%
51
14.8%
4
9.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
317
100.0%
429
100.0%
27

1855


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 88.2%
45
88.7%
611
90.9%
853
96.2%
177
90.5%
1686
Yes 11.8%
6
11.3%
78
9.1%
85
3.8%
7
9.5%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
689
100.0%
938
100.0%
184

1862


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 85.0%
260
86.3%
528
94.4%
735
99.3%
143
90.5%
1666
Yes 15.0%
46
13.7%
84
5.6%
44
0.7%
1
9.5%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
612
100.0%
779
100.0%
144

1841


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 91.2%
1621
77.0%
67
90.5%
1688
Yes 8.8%
157
23.0%
20
9.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
1778
100.0%
87

1865