Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTTIME

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Needing more time for myself
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 327 20.1% 20.1% -1.43
Some extent 513 31.5% 51.6% -.46
A little 497 30.5% 82.1% .5
None 267 16.4% 98.5% 1.47
Not applicable/not sure 25 1.5% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 28.6%
92
18.0%
235
20.1%
327
Some extent 32.0%
103
31.4%
410
31.5%
513
A little 25.8%
83
31.7%
414
30.5%
497
None 12.4%
40
17.4%
227
16.4%
267
Not applicable/not sure 1.2%
4
1.6%
21
1.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
1307

1629


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 19.3%
273
25.5%
54
20.1%
327
Some extent 32.8%
463
23.1%
49
31.5%
512
A little 30.5%
431
30.7%
65
30.5%
496
None 15.8%
223
19.8%
42
16.3%
265
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
23
0.9%
2
1.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1413
100.0%
212

1625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 19.6%
63
20.1%
86
21.6%
134
16.7%
43
20.0%
326
Some extent 34.9%
112
31.1%
133
31.2%
194
28.4%
73
31.5%
512
A little 26.8%
86
33.0%
141
28.2%
175
36.6%
94
30.5%
496
None 16.8%
54
15.0%
64
16.9%
105
17.1%
44
16.4%
267
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
6
0.7%
3
2.1%
13
1.2%
3
1.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
427
100.0%
621
100.0%
257

1626


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 19.0%
180
25.1%
70
18.9%
70
22.7%
5
20.1%
325
Some extent 31.9%
302
27.6%
77
33.2%
123
36.4%
8
31.5%
510
A little 31.0%
293
29.0%
81
31.1%
115
18.2%
4
30.5%
493
None 16.5%
156
16.5%
46
15.7%
58
22.7%
5
16.4%
265
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
15
1.8%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
279
100.0%
370
100.0%
22

1617


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 18.9%
7
19.9%
118
19.8%
166
21.0%
33
20.0%
324
Some extent 18.9%
7
28.9%
171
32.6%
273
38.2%
60
31.5%
511
A little 27.0%
10
32.8%
194
30.7%
257
22.3%
35
30.6%
496
None 35.1%
13
16.6%
98
15.7%
131
15.9%
25
16.5%
267
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.9%
11
1.2%
10
2.5%
4
1.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
592
100.0%
837
100.0%
157

1623


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 27.4%
76
22.7%
129
16.2%
112
7.6%
5
20.1%
322
Some extent 31.0%
86
33.6%
191
30.4%
210
19.7%
13
31.2%
500
A little 29.2%
81
28.5%
162
31.9%
220
42.4%
28
30.6%
491
None 11.9%
33
13.9%
79
19.9%
137
24.2%
16
16.5%
265
Not applicable/not sure 0.4%
1
1.4%
8
1.6%
11
6.1%
4
1.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
569
100.0%
690
100.0%
66

1602


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 20.1%
312
20.0%
14
20.1%
326
Some extent 31.4%
488
31.4%
22
31.4%
510
A little 30.5%
474
32.9%
23
30.6%
497
None 16.5%
257
14.3%
10
16.4%
267
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
24
1.4%
1
1.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1555
100.0%
70

1625