Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTPAID

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Not being paid well enough
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 191 11.7% 11.7% -1.85
Some extent 334 20.5% 32.2% -.92
A little 449 27.5% 59.8% .01
None 615 37.7% 97.5% .94
Not applicable/not sure 41 2.5% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 18.6%
60
10.0%
131
11.7%
191
Some extent 19.5%
63
20.7%
271
20.5%
334
A little 26.9%
87
27.7%
362
27.5%
449
None 32.5%
105
39.0%
510
37.7%
615
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
8
2.5%
33
2.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
1307

1630


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 10.7%
151
18.0%
39
11.7%
190
Some extent 20.3%
286
21.2%
46
20.4%
332
A little 27.1%
382
30.9%
67
27.6%
449
None 39.5%
557
26.3%
57
37.8%
614
Not applicable/not sure 2.3%
33
3.7%
8
2.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1409
100.0%
217

1626


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 14.1%
45
10.6%
46
11.1%
69
12.2%
31
11.7%
191
Some extent 19.7%
63
20.4%
88
22.5%
140
16.9%
43
20.5%
334
A little 28.5%
91
26.9%
116
27.2%
169
27.8%
71
27.5%
447
None 35.1%
112
40.5%
175
35.9%
223
40.8%
104
37.7%
614
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
8
1.6%
7
3.2%
20
2.4%
6
2.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
432
100.0%
621
100.0%
255

1627


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 12.5%
118
8.3%
23
12.7%
47
12.5%
3
11.8%
191
Some extent 20.1%
190
24.6%
68
18.9%
70
20.8%
5
20.6%
333
A little 28.5%
270
27.2%
75
25.3%
94
37.5%
9
27.7%
448
None 36.4%
345
37.3%
103
40.7%
151
29.2%
7
37.5%
606
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
24
2.5%
7
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
276
100.0%
371
100.0%
24

1618


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 28.9%
11
17.1%
102
8.4%
70
3.9%
6
11.6%
189
Some extent 28.9%
11
24.7%
147
18.2%
152
14.9%
23
20.5%
333
A little 28.9%
11
30.1%
179
27.7%
232
16.2%
25
27.5%
447
None 13.2%
5
25.4%
151
44.0%
368
58.4%
90
37.8%
614
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.7%
16
1.8%
15
6.5%
10
2.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
595
100.0%
837
100.0%
154

1624


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 13.9%
39
13.5%
77
9.6%
66
7.7%
5
11.7%
187
Some extent 21.1%
59
21.6%
123
19.4%
134
20.0%
13
20.5%
329
A little 30.4%
85
29.3%
167
25.5%
176
26.2%
17
27.7%
445
None 33.2%
93
33.6%
191
42.5%
293
38.5%
25
37.5%
602
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
4
1.9%
11
3.0%
21
7.7%
5
2.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
569
100.0%
690
100.0%
65

1604


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 11.4%
177
18.8%
13
11.7%
190
Some extent 20.6%
320
18.8%
13
20.5%
333
A little 27.7%
432
24.6%
17
27.6%
449
None 38.0%
592
31.9%
22
37.8%
614
Not applicable/not sure 2.3%
36
5.8%
4
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1557
100.0%
69

1626