Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTFAMLY

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Not enough time for my family
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 278 17% 17% -1.5
Some extent 473 29% 46% -.59
A little 490 30% 76% .32
None 321 19.7% 95.7% 1.22
Not applicable/not sure 70 4.3% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 19.9%
64
16.3%
214
17.0%
278
Some extent 24.0%
77
30.2%
396
29.0%
473
A little 26.2%
84
31.0%
406
30.0%
490
None 21.2%
68
19.3%
253
19.7%
321
Not applicable/not sure 8.7%
28
3.2%
42
4.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
1311

1632


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 17.9%
254
11.0%
23
17.0%
277
Some extent 31.1%
441
15.2%
32
29.1%
473
A little 30.8%
437
24.3%
51
30.0%
488
None 18.1%
257
30.5%
64
19.7%
321
Not applicable/not sure 2.0%
29
19.0%
40
4.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1418
100.0%
210

1628


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 15.0%
48
16.4%
71
17.9%
111
18.6%
48
17.1%
278
Some extent 31.0%
99
28.4%
123
29.7%
184
25.6%
66
29.0%
472
A little 29.8%
95
31.2%
135
29.9%
185
28.3%
73
30.0%
488
None 19.1%
61
20.3%
88
17.9%
111
23.6%
61
19.7%
321
Not applicable/not sure 5.0%
16
3.7%
16
4.5%
28
3.9%
10
4.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
619
100.0%
258

1629


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 15.5%
146
20.1%
56
18.6%
70
21.7%
5
17.1%
277
Some extent 27.9%
263
25.2%
70
34.3%
129
30.4%
7
29.0%
469
A little 31.2%
294
30.2%
84
27.1%
102
30.4%
7
30.1%
487
None 21.0%
198
18.7%
52
17.6%
66
8.7%
2
19.6%
318
Not applicable/not sure 4.5%
42
5.8%
16
2.4%
9
8.7%
2
4.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
278
100.0%
376
100.0%
23

1620


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 13.2%
5
14.8%
88
18.3%
153
19.0%
30
17.0%
276
Some extent 21.1%
8
26.8%
159
31.1%
260
27.2%
43
28.9%
470
A little 23.7%
9
30.0%
178
30.6%
256
29.1%
46
30.1%
489
None 34.2%
13
21.4%
127
17.7%
148
20.9%
33
19.7%
321
Not applicable/not sure 7.9%
3
7.1%
42
2.3%
19
3.8%
6
4.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
594
100.0%
836
100.0%
158

1626


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 21.1%
59
23.6%
135
11.1%
76
2.9%
2
16.9%
272
Some extent 31.8%
89
29.9%
171
27.7%
190
25.0%
17
29.1%
467
A little 31.8%
89
26.3%
150
32.5%
223
29.4%
20
30.0%
482
None 11.1%
31
17.2%
98
24.2%
166
32.4%
22
19.8%
317
Not applicable/not sure 4.3%
12
3.0%
17
4.5%
31
10.3%
7
4.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
571
100.0%
686
100.0%
68

1605


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 16.6%
258
26.8%
19
17.0%
277
Some extent 29.0%
451
28.2%
20
28.9%
471
A little 30.1%
469
28.2%
20
30.0%
489
None 19.9%
310
15.5%
11
19.7%
321
Not applicable/not sure 4.4%
69
1.4%
1
4.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1557
100.0%
71

1628