Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTHARSS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Experiencing sexual harassment
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 3 .2% .2% -7.42
Some extent 14 .9% 1.1% -4.98
A little 42 2.6% 3.7% -2.54
None 1389 87.1% 90.8% -.1
Not applicable/not sure 146 9.2% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Some extent 2.9%
9
0.4%
5
0.9%
14
A little 8.4%
26
1.2%
16
2.6%
42
None 81.3%
252
88.6%
1137
87.1%
1389
Not applicable/not sure 7.1%
22
9.7%
124
9.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
1284

1594


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Some extent 0.7%
10
1.9%
4
0.9%
14
A little 2.2%
31
4.8%
10
2.6%
41
None 88.6%
1224
77.9%
162
87.2%
1386
Not applicable/not sure 8.3%
115
14.9%
31
9.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
208

1590


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Some extent 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.3%
8
0.4%
1
0.9%
14
A little 1.3%
4
3.8%
16
2.3%
14
3.2%
8
2.6%
42
None 89.9%
284
86.2%
363
86.1%
522
87.5%
217
87.1%
1386
Not applicable/not sure 8.9%
28
8.6%
36
10.1%
61
8.5%
21
9.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
421
100.0%
606
100.0%
248

1591


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Some extent 0.9%
8
1.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
A little 3.6%
33
0.7%
2
1.6%
6
4.8%
1
2.7%
42
None 86.3%
797
88.2%
239
87.7%
322
90.5%
19
87.0%
1377
Not applicable/not sure 9.1%
84
8.9%
24
10.1%
37
4.8%
1
9.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
271
100.0%
367
100.0%
21

1582


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Some extent 2.7%
1
1.2%
7
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
A little 0.0%
0
3.1%
18
2.7%
22
1.3%
2
2.6%
42
None 89.2%
33
83.3%
484
89.2%
728
89.6%
138
87.1%
1383
Not applicable/not sure 8.1%
3
12.4%
72
7.0%
57
9.1%
14
9.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
581
100.0%
816
100.0%
154

1588


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Some extent 1.1%
3
1.1%
6
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
A little 5.4%
15
1.4%
8
2.3%
15
4.7%
3
2.6%
41
None 84.8%
235
88.4%
496
88.6%
590
75.0%
48
87.3%
1369
Not applicable/not sure 8.7%
24
8.9%
50
8.3%
55
20.3%
13
9.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
561
100.0%
666
100.0%
64

1568


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Some extent 0.8%
12
1.5%
1
0.8%
13
A little 2.7%
41
1.5%
1
2.6%
42
None 87.7%
1336
74.6%
50
87.2%
1386
Not applicable/not sure 8.6%
131
22.4%
15
9.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
1523
100.0%
67

1590