Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTMTNGS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Too many meetings
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 196 12% 12% -1.75
Some extent 441 27.1% 39.2% -.76
A little 571 35.1% 74.2% .23
None 386 23.7% 98% 1.22
Not applicable/not sure 33 2% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 12.5%
40
11.9%
156
12.0%
196
Some extent 26.5%
85
27.3%
356
27.1%
441
A little 35.2%
113
35.1%
458
35.1%
571
None 24.0%
77
23.7%
309
23.7%
386
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
6
2.1%
27
2.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
1306

1627


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 11.7%
165
14.2%
30
12.0%
195
Some extent 27.1%
383
27.5%
58
27.2%
441
A little 36.1%
510
28.0%
59
35.1%
569
None 23.0%
325
28.4%
60
23.7%
385
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
29
1.9%
4
2.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1412
100.0%
211

1623


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 10.0%
32
12.8%
55
12.7%
79
11.8%
30
12.1%
196
Some extent 30.9%
99
27.5%
118
26.2%
163
24.0%
61
27.2%
441
A little 35.3%
113
35.2%
151
33.5%
208
38.6%
98
35.1%
570
None 21.3%
68
23.3%
100
25.3%
157
23.2%
59
23.6%
384
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
8
1.2%
5
2.3%
14
2.4%
6
2.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
429
100.0%
621
100.0%
254

1624


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 12.2%
115
14.1%
39
10.5%
39
9.1%
2
12.1%
195
Some extent 28.8%
272
22.5%
62
25.8%
96
36.4%
8
27.1%
438
A little 34.3%
324
34.1%
94
39.2%
146
22.7%
5
35.2%
569
None 22.6%
214
27.2%
75
22.6%
84
31.8%
7
23.5%
380
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
20
2.2%
6
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
945
100.0%
276
100.0%
372
100.0%
22

1615


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.4%
2
8.8%
52
13.1%
110
19.0%
30
12.0%
194
Some extent 10.8%
4
25.3%
149
29.9%
250
22.8%
36
27.1%
439
A little 35.1%
13
34.9%
205
36.1%
302
31.6%
50
35.2%
570
None 48.6%
18
28.2%
166
19.4%
162
24.1%
38
23.7%
384
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.7%
16
1.6%
13
2.5%
4
2.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
588
100.0%
837
100.0%
158

1620


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 13.6%
38
14.0%
79
10.2%
70
7.2%
5
12.0%
192
Some extent 29.0%
81
27.1%
153
25.9%
178
27.5%
19
27.0%
431
A little 35.8%
100
35.2%
199
35.4%
243
29.0%
20
35.1%
562
None 20.1%
56
21.2%
120
26.7%
183
33.3%
23
23.9%
382
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
4
2.5%
14
1.7%
12
2.9%
2
2.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
565
100.0%
686
100.0%
69

1599


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 12.2%
190
8.5%
6
12.1%
196
Some extent 26.9%
418
31.0%
22
27.1%
440
A little 34.9%
541
38.0%
27
35.0%
568
None 23.9%
371
21.1%
15
23.8%
386
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
32
1.4%
1
2.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1552
100.0%
71

1623