Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTUNCLR

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Unclear or continually changing expectations from others
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 102 6.3% 6.3% -2.23
Some extent 298 18.3% 24.6% -1.17
A little 594 36.6% 61.2% -.11
None 590 36.3% 97.5% .95
Not applicable/not sure 40 2.5% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 7.9%
25
5.9%
77
6.3%
102
Some extent 21.4%
68
17.6%
230
18.3%
298
A little 34.3%
109
37.1%
485
36.6%
594
None 33.0%
105
37.1%
485
36.3%
590
Not applicable/not sure 3.5%
11
2.2%
29
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
1306

1624


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 6.0%
85
7.6%
16
6.2%
101
Some extent 17.8%
251
21.9%
46
18.3%
297
A little 36.7%
517
36.2%
76
36.6%
593
None 37.2%
525
30.5%
64
36.4%
589
Not applicable/not sure 2.3%
32
3.8%
8
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1410
100.0%
210

1620


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 4.7%
15
5.6%
24
7.4%
46
6.3%
16
6.2%
101
Some extent 18.2%
58
19.7%
84
19.3%
120
13.8%
35
18.3%
297
A little 34.8%
111
35.4%
151
38.3%
238
36.6%
93
36.6%
593
None 39.2%
125
37.2%
159
32.5%
202
40.9%
104
36.4%
590
Not applicable/not sure 3.1%
10
2.1%
9
2.4%
15
2.4%
6
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
427
100.0%
621
100.0%
254

1621


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 6.3%
59
8.0%
22
5.7%
21
0.0%
0
6.3%
102
Some extent 17.7%
167
21.4%
59
17.6%
65
27.3%
6
18.4%
297
A little 36.0%
340
36.2%
100
37.0%
137
54.5%
12
36.5%
589
None 37.2%
351
32.2%
89
37.8%
140
18.2%
4
36.2%
584
Not applicable/not sure 2.9%
27
2.2%
6
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
276
100.0%
370
100.0%
22

1612


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 2.7%
1
7.3%
43
6.3%
52
3.2%
5
6.2%
101
Some extent 16.2%
6
18.2%
108
18.3%
152
19.7%
31
18.4%
297
A little 43.2%
16
37.1%
220
36.8%
306
31.2%
49
36.5%
591
None 37.8%
14
34.4%
204
36.5%
303
43.3%
68
36.4%
589
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
3.0%
18
2.2%
18
2.5%
4
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
593
100.0%
831
100.0%
157

1618


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.7%
16
6.0%
34
6.9%
47
4.4%
3
6.3%
100
Some extent 20.4%
57
20.2%
114
16.6%
114
10.3%
7
18.3%
292
A little 35.1%
98
37.3%
211
36.2%
248
39.7%
27
36.5%
584
None 37.6%
105
34.0%
192
37.8%
259
39.7%
27
36.5%
583
Not applicable/not sure 1.1%
3
2.5%
14
2.6%
18
5.9%
4
2.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
565
100.0%
686
100.0%
68

1598


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 6.4%
99
4.2%
3
6.3%
102
Some extent 18.0%
279
23.9%
17
18.3%
296
A little 36.1%
559
46.5%
33
36.5%
592
None 37.1%
574
22.5%
16
36.4%
590
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
38
2.8%
2
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1549
100.0%
71

1620