Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTUNREL

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Unrealistic expectations from others
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 157 9.8% 9.8% -1.93
Some extent 357 22.2% 32% -.92
A little 588 36.6% 68.6% .08
None 470 29.2% 97.8% 1.09
Not applicable/not sure 35 2.2% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 13.5%
42
8.9%
115
9.8%
157
Some extent 22.1%
69
22.2%
288
22.2%
357
A little 37.5%
117
36.4%
471
36.6%
588
None 24.7%
77
30.3%
393
29.2%
470
Not applicable/not sure 2.2%
7
2.2%
28
2.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
1295

1607


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 9.7%
135
10.1%
21
9.7%
156
Some extent 21.4%
298
27.9%
58
22.2%
356
A little 36.9%
515
34.6%
72
36.6%
587
None 30.0%
419
24.0%
50
29.3%
469
Not applicable/not sure 2.0%
28
3.4%
7
2.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1395
100.0%
208

1603


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 9.5%
30
8.5%
36
10.4%
64
10.0%
25
9.7%
155
Some extent 22.1%
70
22.9%
97
23.3%
143
18.7%
47
22.3%
357
A little 35.6%
113
34.0%
144
37.2%
228
40.6%
102
36.6%
587
None 30.0%
95
32.9%
139
26.8%
164
28.7%
72
29.3%
470
Not applicable/not sure 2.8%
9
1.7%
7
2.3%
14
2.0%
5
2.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
423
100.0%
613
100.0%
251

1604


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 8.8%
82
14.0%
38
9.4%
35
9.1%
2
9.8%
157
Some extent 22.2%
207
21.8%
59
22.1%
82
31.8%
7
22.3%
355
A little 35.1%
327
39.1%
106
37.7%
140
40.9%
9
36.5%
582
None 31.0%
289
23.6%
64
29.4%
109
18.2%
4
29.2%
466
Not applicable/not sure 2.8%
26
1.5%
4
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
271
100.0%
371
100.0%
22

1595


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 8.1%
3
9.7%
57
10.4%
86
5.8%
9
9.7%
155
Some extent 27.0%
10
25.4%
149
19.7%
162
22.7%
35
22.2%
356
A little 35.1%
13
35.2%
206
38.0%
313
35.7%
55
36.7%
587
None 29.7%
11
27.1%
159
29.9%
246
33.8%
52
29.2%
468
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.6%
15
2.1%
17
1.9%
3
2.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
586
100.0%
824
100.0%
154

1601


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 11.5%
32
11.0%
62
8.6%
58
4.6%
3
9.8%
155
Some extent 21.6%
60
23.7%
133
22.2%
150
10.8%
7
22.1%
350
A little 37.4%
104
36.5%
205
36.2%
245
35.4%
23
36.5%
577
None 29.1%
81
26.3%
148
30.6%
207
44.6%
29
29.4%
465
Not applicable/not sure 0.4%
1
2.5%
14
2.4%
16
4.6%
3
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
562
100.0%
676
100.0%
65

1581


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 9.8%
150
7.2%
5
9.7%
155
Some extent 22.0%
338
26.1%
18
22.2%
356
A little 36.2%
556
44.9%
31
36.6%
587
None 29.7%
455
21.7%
15
29.3%
470
Not applicable/not sure 2.3%
35
0.0%
0
2.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1534
100.0%
69

1603