Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTHOURS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Working too many hours
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 331 20.1% 20.1% -1.43
Some extent 517 31.4% 51.6% -.46
A little 514 31.3% 82.8% .52
None 257 15.6% 98.5% 1.49
Not applicable/not sure 25 1.5% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 24.5%
79
19.1%
252
20.1%
331
Some extent 30.1%
97
31.8%
420
31.4%
517
A little 27.3%
88
32.2%
426
31.3%
514
None 15.8%
51
15.6%
206
15.6%
257
Not applicable/not sure 2.2%
7
1.4%
18
1.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
1322

1644


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 19.3%
275
26.4%
56
20.2%
331
Some extent 31.9%
455
28.8%
61
31.5%
516
A little 32.0%
457
25.9%
55
31.2%
512
None 15.3%
219
17.5%
37
15.6%
256
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
22
1.4%
3
1.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
212

1640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 18.5%
60
18.1%
79
23.1%
144
18.6%
48
20.2%
331
Some extent 31.8%
103
33.3%
145
30.2%
188
30.6%
79
31.4%
515
A little 33.0%
107
31.0%
135
29.2%
182
34.5%
89
31.3%
513
None 15.1%
49
16.7%
73
15.6%
97
14.7%
38
15.7%
257
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
5
0.9%
4
1.9%
12
1.6%
4
1.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
436
100.0%
623
100.0%
258

1641


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 19.3%
184
20.4%
57
22.7%
85
16.0%
4
20.2%
330
Some extent 31.4%
300
32.6%
91
29.1%
109
56.0%
14
31.5%
514
A little 30.6%
292
30.1%
84
33.7%
126
20.0%
5
31.1%
507
None 16.8%
160
15.8%
44
13.4%
50
8.0%
2
15.7%
256
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
18
1.1%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
279
100.0%
374
100.0%
25

1632


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 21.6%
8
16.9%
100
21.3%
180
25.2%
41
20.1%
329
Some extent 24.3%
9
31.0%
184
31.9%
269
32.5%
53
31.5%
515
A little 21.6%
8
34.2%
203
30.7%
259
25.8%
42
31.3%
512
None 32.4%
12
16.2%
96
14.8%
125
14.1%
23
15.6%
256
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
10
1.3%
11
2.5%
4
1.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
593
100.0%
844
100.0%
163

1637


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 23.7%
66
20.2%
115
19.7%
138
13.0%
9
20.3%
328
Some extent 30.5%
85
35.0%
199
30.2%
211
15.9%
11
31.3%
506
A little 31.2%
87
31.3%
178
30.8%
215
34.8%
24
31.2%
504
None 13.3%
37
12.5%
71
18.0%
126
29.0%
20
15.7%
254
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
4
1.1%
6
1.3%
9
7.2%
5
1.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
569
100.0%
699
100.0%
69

1616


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 20.2%
317
19.7%
14
20.2%
331
Some extent 31.4%
493
29.6%
21
31.3%
514
A little 30.9%
485
39.4%
28
31.3%
513
None 15.9%
250
9.9%
7
15.7%
257
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
24
1.4%
1
1.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
71

1640