Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOMOTH

During your life, have you ever been a member of a congregation affiliated with a denomination other than Presbyterian?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1135 60.5% 60.5% -.81
Yes 741 39.5% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 54.9%
208
61.9%
927
60.5%
1135
Yes 45.1%
171
38.1%
570
39.5%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1497

1876


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 60.7%
987
59.3%
144
60.5%
1131
Yes 39.3%
640
40.7%
99
39.5%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
1627
100.0%
243

1870


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 64.4%
235
60.8%
295
60.3%
432
56.4%
172
60.6%
1134
Yes 35.6%
130
39.2%
190
39.7%
285
43.6%
133
39.4%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
485
100.0%
717
100.0%
305

1872


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.9%
649
60.7%
193
62.3%
268
53.8%
14
60.5%
1124
Yes 40.1%
435
39.3%
125
37.7%
162
46.2%
12
39.5%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
318
100.0%
430
100.0%
26

1858


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 49.0%
25
61.4%
422
60.8%
573
58.1%
108
60.5%
1128
Yes 51.0%
26
38.6%
265
39.2%
369
41.9%
78
39.5%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
687
100.0%
942
100.0%
186

1866


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 62.7%
190
61.1%
376
58.4%
456
61.4%
89
60.2%
1111
Yes 37.3%
113
38.9%
239
41.6%
325
38.6%
56
39.8%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
615
100.0%
781
100.0%
145

1844


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 60.5%
1079
59.8%
52
60.5%
1131
Yes 39.5%
703
40.2%
35
39.5%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
1782
100.0%
87

1869