Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOLDG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE PRESENTLY ENROLLED IN A GRADUATE SCHOOL, SEMINARY, OR THEOLOGICAL SCHOOL ) Which degree are you seeking?
  1) M.C.E.-M.R.E.
  2) M.A.
  3) Th.M./S.T.M.
  4) D.Min.
  5) Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
M.C.E.-M.R.E. 2 1.2% 1.2% -3.83
M.A. 4 2.3% 3.5% -2.66
Th.M./S.T.M. 4 2.3% 5.8% -1.49
D.Min. 113 66.1% 71.9% -.32
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 31 18.1% 90.1% .85
Other 17 9.9% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
M.C.E.-M.R.E. 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.2%
2
M.A. 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.3%
4
Th.M./S.T.M. 3.1%
1
2.2%
3
2.3%
4
D.Min. 53.1%
17
69.1%
96
66.1%
113
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 21.9%
7
17.3%
24
18.1%
31
Other 21.9%
7
7.2%
10
9.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
139

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
M.C.E.-M.R.E. 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
M.A. 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Th.M./S.T.M. 1.9%
3
6.7%
1
2.3%
4
D.Min. 67.3%
105
53.3%
8
66.1%
113
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 17.3%
27
26.7%
4
18.1%
31
Other 9.6%
15
13.3%
2
9.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
15

171


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
M.C.E.-M.R.E. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
M.A. 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Th.M./S.T.M. 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
D.Min. 63.6%
21
69.2%
27
65.7%
46
65.5%
19
66.1%
113
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 21.2%
7
20.5%
8
14.3%
10
20.7%
6
18.1%
31
Other 6.1%
2
10.3%
4
10.0%
7
13.8%
4
9.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
39
100.0%
70
100.0%
29

171


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
M.C.E.-M.R.E. 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
M.A. 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
33.3%
1
2.4%
4
Th.M./S.T.M. 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
D.Min. 65.6%
63
50.0%
12
80.9%
38
0.0%
0
66.5%
113
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 14.6%
14
33.3%
8
12.8%
6
66.7%
2
17.6%
30
Other 13.5%
13
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
24
100.0%
47
100.0%
3

170


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
M.C.E.-M.R.E. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
11.1%
1
1.2%
2
M.A. 16.7%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
11.1%
1
2.4%
4
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
4.2%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
D.Min. 16.7%
1
63.9%
46
72.0%
59
55.6%
5
65.7%
111
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 50.0%
3
23.6%
17
11.0%
9
22.2%
2
18.3%
31
Other 16.7%
1
6.9%
5
13.4%
11
0.0%
0
10.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
72
100.0%
82
100.0%
9

169


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
M.C.E.-M.R.E. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
M.A. 2.4%
1
2.6%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Th.M./S.T.M. 4.9%
2
1.3%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
D.Min. 53.7%
22
67.9%
53
72.3%
34
50.0%
1
65.5%
110
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 29.3%
12
17.9%
14
8.5%
4
50.0%
1
18.5%
31
Other 9.8%
4
10.3%
8
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
10.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
78
100.0%
47
100.0%
2

168


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
M.C.E.-M.R.E. 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
M.A. 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Th.M./S.T.M. 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
D.Min. 67.1%
102
55.6%
10
65.9%
112
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 17.8%
27
22.2%
4
18.2%
31
Other 8.6%
13
22.2%
4
10.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
18

170