Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENBAPT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Baptist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1669 88.4% 88.4% -.36
Checked 219 11.6% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
337
88.3%
1332
88.4%
1669
Checked 11.1%
42
11.7%
177
11.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1509

1888


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 88.8%
1457
85.1%
206
88.4%
1663
Checked 11.2%
183
14.9%
36
11.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
242

1882


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
339
92.2%
450
84.4%
606
87.4%
271
88.4%
1666
Checked 7.9%
29
7.8%
38
15.6%
112
12.6%
39
11.6%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
718
100.0%
310

1884


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
965
89.7%
286
88.2%
381
77.8%
21
88.4%
1653
Checked 11.6%
127
10.3%
33
11.8%
51
22.2%
6
11.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
432
100.0%
27

1870


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
47
87.1%
601
89.3%
848
87.6%
163
88.3%
1659
Checked 9.6%
5
12.9%
89
10.7%
102
12.4%
23
11.7%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
950
100.0%
186

1878


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
273
89.4%
551
87.7%
690
85.6%
125
88.4%
1639
Checked 10.8%
33
10.6%
65
12.3%
97
14.4%
21
11.6%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
787
100.0%
146

1855


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
1585
87.5%
77
88.4%
1662
Checked 11.6%
208
12.5%
11
11.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
1793
100.0%
88

1881