Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENDISC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1847 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 42 2.2% 100% 6.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
370
97.8%
1477
97.8%
1847
Checked 2.4%
9
2.2%
33
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1510

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
1603
98.4%
239
97.8%
1842
Checked 2.3%
37
1.6%
4
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
243

1883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
364
97.5%
476
97.5%
701
97.4%
302
97.8%
1843
Checked 1.1%
4
2.5%
12
2.5%
18
2.6%
8
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
719
100.0%
310

1885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
1070
97.5%
311
97.2%
421
100.0%
27
97.8%
1829
Checked 2.0%
22
2.5%
8
2.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
51
98.4%
679
97.4%
926
97.3%
181
97.8%
1837
Checked 1.9%
1
1.6%
11
2.6%
25
2.7%
5
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
951
100.0%
186

1879


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
301
98.2%
605
97.0%
764
98.6%
144
97.7%
1814
Checked 1.6%
5
1.8%
11
3.0%
24
1.4%
2
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
788
100.0%
146

1856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
1753
98.9%
87
97.8%
1840
Checked 2.3%
41
1.1%
1
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1794
100.0%
88

1882