Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENEPIS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Episcopalian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1829 96.8% 96.8% -.18
Checked 60 3.2% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
359
97.4%
1470
96.8%
1829
Checked 5.3%
20
2.6%
40
3.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1510

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
1589
96.7%
235
96.9%
1824
Checked 3.1%
51
3.3%
8
3.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
243

1883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
353
97.3%
475
96.4%
693
98.4%
305
96.9%
1826
Checked 4.1%
15
2.7%
13
3.6%
26
1.6%
5
3.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
719
100.0%
310

1885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
1051
98.1%
313
97.5%
422
92.6%
25
96.8%
1811
Checked 3.8%
41
1.9%
6
2.5%
11
7.4%
2
3.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
50
96.8%
668
96.6%
919
97.8%
182
96.8%
1819
Checked 3.8%
2
3.2%
22
3.4%
32
2.2%
4
3.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
951
100.0%
186

1879


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
296
96.9%
597
96.8%
763
95.9%
140
96.8%
1796
Checked 3.3%
10
3.1%
19
3.2%
25
4.1%
6
3.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
788
100.0%
146

1856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
1736
97.7%
86
96.8%
1822
Checked 3.2%
58
2.3%
2
3.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1794
100.0%
88

1882