Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENFRNDS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Friends (Quaker)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1881 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Checked 8 .4% 100% 15.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
377
99.6%
1504
99.6%
1881
Checked 0.5%
2
0.4%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1510

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
1632
100.0%
243
99.6%
1875
Checked 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
243

1883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
364
100.0%
488
99.9%
718
99.0%
307
99.6%
1877
Checked 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
719
100.0%
310

1885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
1089
99.1%
316
99.5%
431
100.0%
27
99.6%
1863
Checked 0.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
52
99.7%
688
99.4%
945
100.0%
186
99.6%
1871
Checked 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
951
100.0%
186

1879


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
304
99.4%
612
99.7%
786
100.0%
146
99.6%
1848
Checked 0.7%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
788
100.0%
146

1856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
1786
100.0%
88
99.6%
1874
Checked 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1794
100.0%
88

1882