Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENLUTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Lutheran
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1837 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Checked 52 2.8% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
367
97.4%
1470
97.2%
1837
Checked 3.2%
12
2.6%
40
2.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1510

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
1593
97.9%
238
97.2%
1831
Checked 2.9%
47
2.1%
5
2.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
243

1883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
360
95.9%
468
97.6%
702
97.7%
303
97.2%
1833
Checked 2.2%
8
4.1%
20
2.4%
17
2.3%
7
2.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
719
100.0%
310

1885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
1058
98.4%
314
97.5%
422
96.3%
26
97.3%
1820
Checked 3.1%
34
1.6%
5
2.5%
11
3.7%
1
2.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
50
97.4%
672
97.7%
929
95.7%
178
97.3%
1829
Checked 3.8%
2
2.6%
18
2.3%
22
4.3%
8
2.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
951
100.0%
186

1879


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
298
96.6%
595
97.8%
771
97.3%
142
97.3%
1806
Checked 2.6%
8
3.4%
21
2.2%
17
2.7%
4
2.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
788
100.0%
146

1856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
1745
97.7%
86
97.3%
1831
Checked 2.7%
49
2.3%
2
2.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1794
100.0%
88

1882