Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENMETH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Methodist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1699 89.9% 89.9% -.34
Checked 190 10.1% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
335
90.3%
1364
89.9%
1699
Checked 11.6%
44
9.7%
146
10.1%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1510

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
1476
89.7%
218
90.0%
1694
Checked 10.0%
164
10.3%
25
10.0%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
243

1883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
330
91.6%
447
89.0%
640
90.3%
280
90.0%
1697
Checked 10.3%
38
8.4%
41
11.0%
79
9.7%
30
10.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
719
100.0%
310

1885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
978
91.2%
291
89.4%
387
92.6%
25
89.8%
1681
Checked 10.4%
114
8.8%
28
10.6%
46
7.4%
2
10.2%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
46
89.3%
616
89.9%
855
93.0%
173
89.9%
1690
Checked 11.5%
6
10.7%
74
10.1%
96
7.0%
13
10.1%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
951
100.0%
186

1879


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
277
88.6%
546
89.8%
708
93.2%
136
89.8%
1667
Checked 9.5%
29
11.4%
70
10.2%
80
6.8%
10
10.2%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
788
100.0%
146

1856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
1616
89.8%
79
90.1%
1695
Checked 9.9%
178
10.2%
9
9.9%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
1794
100.0%
88

1882