Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENRFRMD

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Reformed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1838 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Checked 51 2.7% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
370
97.2%
1468
97.3%
1838
Checked 2.4%
9
2.8%
42
2.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1510

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
1595
97.5%
237
97.3%
1832
Checked 2.7%
45
2.5%
6
2.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
243

1883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
353
96.5%
471
98.3%
707
97.7%
303
97.3%
1834
Checked 4.1%
15
3.5%
17
1.7%
12
2.3%
7
2.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
719
100.0%
310

1885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
1060
97.5%
311
98.2%
425
96.3%
26
97.4%
1822
Checked 2.9%
32
2.5%
8
1.8%
8
3.7%
1
2.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
51
98.3%
678
96.7%
920
96.2%
179
97.3%
1828
Checked 1.9%
1
1.7%
12
3.3%
31
3.8%
7
2.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
951
100.0%
186

1879


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
297
97.6%
601
97.0%
764
98.6%
144
97.3%
1806
Checked 2.9%
9
2.4%
15
3.0%
24
1.4%
2
2.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
788
100.0%
146

1856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
1744
98.9%
87
97.3%
1831
Checked 2.8%
50
1.1%
1
2.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1794
100.0%
88

1882