Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENROMAN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Roman Catholic
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1839 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 50 2.6% 100% 6.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
363
97.7%
1476
97.4%
1839
Checked 4.2%
16
2.3%
34
2.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1510

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
1596
97.9%
238
97.4%
1834
Checked 2.7%
44
2.1%
5
2.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
243

1883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
353
98.4%
480
97.4%
700
97.4%
302
97.3%
1835
Checked 4.1%
15
1.6%
8
2.6%
19
2.6%
8
2.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
719
100.0%
310

1885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
1062
97.2%
310
97.5%
422
100.0%
27
97.3%
1821
Checked 2.7%
30
2.8%
9
2.5%
11
0.0%
0
2.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
50
96.7%
667
97.5%
927
99.5%
185
97.3%
1829
Checked 3.8%
2
3.3%
23
2.5%
24
0.5%
1
2.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
951
100.0%
186

1879


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
296
97.2%
599
97.1%
765
100.0%
146
97.3%
1806
Checked 3.3%
10
2.8%
17
2.9%
23
0.0%
0
2.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
788
100.0%
146

1856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
1748
95.5%
84
97.3%
1832
Checked 2.6%
46
4.5%
4
2.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1794
100.0%
88

1882