Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENUCC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: United Church of Christ
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1793 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked 96 5.1% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
351
95.5%
1442
94.9%
1793
Checked 7.4%
28
4.5%
68
5.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1510

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
1561
93.0%
226
94.9%
1787
Checked 4.8%
79
7.0%
17
5.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
243

1883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
351
93.2%
455
96.2%
692
93.9%
291
94.9%
1789
Checked 4.6%
17
6.8%
33
3.8%
27
6.1%
19
5.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
719
100.0%
310

1885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
1034
93.7%
299
96.1%
416
96.3%
26
94.9%
1775
Checked 5.3%
58
6.3%
20
3.9%
17
3.7%
1
5.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
46
95.2%
657
95.4%
907
93.5%
174
94.9%
1784
Checked 11.5%
6
4.8%
33
4.6%
44
6.5%
12
5.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
951
100.0%
186

1879


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
299
95.8%
590
93.1%
734
94.5%
138
94.9%
1761
Checked 2.3%
7
4.2%
26
6.9%
54
5.5%
8
5.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
788
100.0%
146

1856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
1703
95.5%
84
95.0%
1787
Checked 5.1%
91
4.5%
4
5.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1794
100.0%
88

1882