Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1716 90.8% 90.8% -.32
Checked 173 9.2% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
350
90.5%
1366
90.8%
1716
Checked 7.7%
29
9.5%
144
9.2%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1510

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
1484
93.0%
226
90.8%
1710
Checked 9.5%
156
7.0%
17
9.2%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
243

1883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
335
90.2%
440
93.5%
672
85.5%
265
90.8%
1712
Checked 9.0%
33
9.8%
48
6.5%
47
14.5%
45
9.2%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
719
100.0%
310

1885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
1011
88.1%
281
88.9%
385
85.2%
23
90.9%
1700
Checked 7.4%
81
11.9%
38
11.1%
48
14.8%
4
9.1%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
319
100.0%
433
100.0%
27

1871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.8%
42
91.2%
629
91.2%
867
90.3%
168
90.8%
1706
Checked 19.2%
10
8.8%
61
8.8%
84
9.7%
18
9.2%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
690
100.0%
951
100.0%
186

1879


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.6%
271
91.9%
566
91.0%
717
89.0%
130
90.7%
1684
Checked 11.4%
35
8.1%
50
9.0%
71
11.0%
16
9.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
616
100.0%
788
100.0%
146

1856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
1633
87.5%
77
90.9%
1710
Checked 9.0%
161
12.5%
11
9.1%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
1794
100.0%
88

1882