Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


THELVIEW

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 44 2.4% 2.4% -2.29
Conservative 420 22.5% 24.9% -1.22
Moderate 787 42.2% 67.1% -.15
Liberal 464 24.9% 92% .92
Very liberal 150 8% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 1.1%
4
2.7%
40
2.4%
44
Conservative 10.5%
39
25.5%
381
22.5%
420
Moderate 39.6%
147
42.8%
640
42.2%
787
Liberal 35.0%
130
22.4%
334
24.9%
464
Very liberal 13.7%
51
6.6%
99
8.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
1494

1865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 2.6%
42
0.8%
2
2.4%
44
Conservative 23.9%
388
13.0%
31
22.5%
419
Moderate 42.3%
686
41.6%
99
42.2%
785
Liberal 24.0%
389
30.7%
73
24.9%
462
Very liberal 7.2%
116
13.9%
33
8.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
1621
100.0%
238

1859


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 2.8%
10
2.5%
12
1.4%
10
3.9%
12
2.4%
44
Conservative 23.6%
85
21.1%
102
20.5%
146
27.9%
85
22.5%
418
Moderate 36.4%
131
39.5%
191
48.2%
344
39.0%
119
42.2%
785
Liberal 26.1%
94
28.8%
139
23.8%
170
20.0%
61
24.9%
464
Very liberal 11.1%
40
8.1%
39
6.0%
43
9.2%
28
8.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
483
100.0%
713
100.0%
305

1861


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.3%
3
0.9%
3
8.6%
37
4.0%
1
2.4%
44
Conservative 7.8%
84
27.8%
88
55.5%
239
28.0%
7
22.6%
418
Moderate 42.7%
459
54.6%
173
32.3%
139
28.0%
7
42.1%
778
Liberal 37.2%
399
13.2%
42
3.0%
13
24.0%
6
24.9%
460
Very liberal 12.0%
129
3.5%
11
0.7%
3
16.0%
4
8.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
317
100.0%
431
100.0%
25

1847


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 2.0%
1
3.1%
21
2.0%
19
1.1%
2
2.3%
43
Conservative 26.5%
13
26.0%
177
20.4%
192
20.2%
37
22.6%
419
Moderate 32.7%
16
43.8%
298
42.6%
402
36.1%
66
42.1%
782
Liberal 28.6%
14
20.6%
140
27.1%
256
29.0%
53
24.9%
463
Very liberal 10.2%
5
6.6%
45
7.8%
74
13.7%
25
8.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
681
100.0%
943
100.0%
183

1856


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 3.3%
10
3.1%
19
1.0%
8
2.1%
3
2.2%
40
Conservative 27.4%
82
24.4%
149
19.5%
152
21.2%
31
22.6%
414
Moderate 36.1%
108
43.5%
266
43.4%
338
43.8%
64
42.3%
776
Liberal 26.4%
79
22.7%
139
26.0%
202
26.0%
38
25.0%
458
Very liberal 6.7%
20
6.2%
38
10.0%
78
6.8%
10
8.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
611
100.0%
778
100.0%
146

1834


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Very conservative 2.3%
40
4.7%
4
2.4%
44
Conservative 22.2%
393
30.2%
26
22.6%
419
Moderate 42.1%
746
44.2%
38
42.2%
784
Liberal 25.2%
446
18.6%
16
24.9%
462
Very liberal 8.3%
147
2.3%
2
8.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
1772
100.0%
86

1858