Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAVEN

Do you think there is a heaven, where people who have led good lives are eternally rewarded?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 350 19.5% 19.5% -1.6
Yes 1201 66.9% 86.4% .09
Not sure 231 12.9% 99.3% 1.78
Other 13 .7% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 24.1%
87
18.3%
263
19.5%
350
Yes 60.1%
217
68.6%
984
66.9%
1201
Not sure 15.2%
55
12.3%
176
12.9%
231
Other 0.6%
2
0.8%
11
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
1434

1795


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 19.4%
302
20.9%
48
19.6%
350
Yes 67.7%
1056
61.3%
141
66.9%
1197
Not sure 12.1%
189
17.4%
40
12.8%
229
Other 0.8%
12
0.4%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1559
100.0%
230

1789


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 22.3%
78
19.4%
91
17.0%
116
22.2%
65
19.5%
350
Yes 66.0%
231
66.9%
313
68.3%
465
64.5%
189
66.9%
1198
Not sure 11.7%
41
12.6%
59
13.8%
94
12.6%
37
12.9%
231
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.9%
6
0.7%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
468
100.0%
681
100.0%
293

1792


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 23.0%
241
16.8%
51
11.5%
46
25.9%
7
19.4%
345
Yes 58.8%
616
71.1%
216
85.0%
341
66.7%
18
66.9%
1191
Not sure 17.5%
183
11.5%
35
2.7%
11
3.7%
1
12.9%
230
Other 0.7%
7
0.7%
2
0.7%
3
3.7%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1047
100.0%
304
100.0%
401
100.0%
27

1779


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 16.0%
8
17.7%
115
19.1%
173
28.9%
52
19.5%
348
Yes 68.0%
34
70.7%
458
66.0%
599
57.8%
104
66.9%
1195
Not sure 14.0%
7
11.0%
71
14.2%
129
12.8%
23
12.9%
230
Other 2.0%
1
0.6%
4
0.8%
7
0.6%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
648
100.0%
908
100.0%
180

1786


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 17.9%
52
17.0%
99
22.0%
166
20.4%
28
19.6%
345
Yes 66.7%
194
70.6%
410
64.1%
484
65.7%
90
66.8%
1178
Not sure 14.4%
42
11.7%
68
13.1%
99
13.9%
19
12.9%
228
Other 1.0%
3
0.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
581
100.0%
755
100.0%
137

1764


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 19.8%
337
14.1%
12
19.5%
349
Yes 66.4%
1131
76.5%
65
66.9%
1196
Not sure 13.1%
223
8.2%
7
12.9%
230
Other 0.7%
12
1.2%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1703
100.0%
85

1788