Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELL

Do you think there is a hell, to which people who have led bad lives and die without being sorry are eternally damned?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 691 38.3% 38.3% -1.1
Yes 711 39.4% 77.7% .2
Not sure 395 21.9% 99.6% 1.5
Other 7 .4% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 49.9%
182
35.4%
509
38.3%
691
Yes 22.2%
81
43.8%
630
39.4%
711
Not sure 27.9%
102
20.4%
293
21.9%
395
Other 0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
1439

1804


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 36.7%
574
49.1%
114
38.3%
688
Yes 41.3%
647
26.3%
61
39.4%
708
Not sure 21.6%
338
24.6%
57
22.0%
395
Other 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1566
100.0%
232

1798


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 41.9%
148
40.2%
189
36.2%
248
36.2%
106
38.4%
691
Yes 37.7%
133
38.5%
181
39.7%
272
41.6%
122
39.3%
708
Not sure 20.4%
72
20.9%
98
23.5%
161
21.8%
64
21.9%
395
Other 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
470
100.0%
685
100.0%
293

1801


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 49.4%
520
30.9%
94
14.9%
60
37.0%
10
38.3%
684
Yes 25.4%
267
43.4%
132
73.0%
295
44.4%
12
39.5%
706
Not sure 25.0%
263
25.0%
76
11.9%
48
14.8%
4
21.9%
391
Other 0.3%
3
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
3.7%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1053
100.0%
304
100.0%
404
100.0%
27

1788


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 28.0%
14
34.0%
222
40.4%
368
45.9%
84
38.3%
688
Yes 50.0%
25
42.0%
274
37.9%
345
34.4%
63
39.4%
707
Not sure 22.0%
11
23.6%
154
21.2%
193
19.1%
35
21.9%
393
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
652
100.0%
910
100.0%
183

1795


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 35.7%
104
34.9%
203
42.0%
320
42.0%
58
38.6%
685
Yes 37.8%
110
44.7%
260
36.1%
275
34.8%
48
39.1%
693
Not sure 26.1%
76
20.1%
117
21.4%
163
23.2%
32
21.9%
388
Other 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
582
100.0%
762
100.0%
138

1773


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 39.3%
674
19.0%
16
38.4%
690
Yes 38.1%
652
66.7%
56
39.4%
708
Not sure 22.2%
380
14.3%
12
21.8%
392
Other 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1713
100.0%
84

1797