Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BBLVIEW

Which statement best describes your view of the Bible? (Please choose only one)
  1) It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today.
  2) It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings.
  3) It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world.
  4) It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals.
  5) It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters.
  9) More than one selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 1 .1% .1% -2.94
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 172 9.2% 9.2% -1.69
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 972 52% 61.2% -.45
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 640 34.2% 95.4% .8
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 77 4.1% 99.5% 2.04
More than one selected 9 .5% 100% 7.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 10.2%
38
8.9%
134
9.2%
172
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 65.2%
242
48.7%
730
52.0%
972
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 21.8%
81
37.3%
559
34.2%
640
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 1.9%
7
4.7%
70
4.1%
77
More than one selected 0.8%
3
0.4%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
1500

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 9.3%
151
8.8%
21
9.2%
172
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 49.8%
810
66.0%
157
51.8%
967
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 35.8%
583
23.5%
56
34.3%
639
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 4.5%
74
1.3%
3
4.1%
77
More than one selected 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1627
100.0%
238

1865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 11.0%
40
10.4%
50
7.0%
50
10.4%
32
9.2%
172
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 54.5%
198
53.2%
257
53.2%
379
44.2%
136
52.0%
970
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 27.0%
98
32.1%
155
36.7%
262
39.9%
123
34.2%
638
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 6.6%
24
3.5%
17
2.9%
21
4.9%
15
4.1%
77
More than one selected 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
483
100.0%
713
100.0%
308

1867


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 12.3%
133
7.9%
25
2.1%
9
7.4%
2
9.1%
169
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 66.0%
714
45.7%
144
20.5%
88
59.3%
16
51.9%
962
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 20.5%
222
41.9%
132
63.3%
272
33.3%
9
34.3%
635
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 0.7%
8
3.5%
11
13.5%
58
0.0%
0
4.2%
77
More than one selected 0.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
315
100.0%
430
100.0%
27

1853


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 3.9%
2
7.2%
49
10.0%
95
13.5%
25
9.2%
171
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 58.8%
30
50.5%
343
51.6%
489
56.2%
104
51.9%
966
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 31.4%
16
36.5%
248
35.0%
331
23.8%
44
34.3%
639
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 5.9%
3
5.2%
35
3.0%
28
5.4%
10
4.1%
76
More than one selected 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
679
100.0%
947
100.0%
185

1862


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 7.3%
22
5.9%
36
11.7%
91
13.7%
20
9.2%
169
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 51.3%
155
51.9%
317
53.1%
415
47.9%
70
52.0%
957
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 37.4%
113
36.7%
224
31.1%
243
32.9%
48
34.1%
628
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 3.6%
11
4.9%
30
3.6%
28
4.8%
7
4.1%
76
More than one selected 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
611
100.0%
781
100.0%
146

1840


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 9.4%
167
4.6%
4
9.2%
171
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 51.7%
919
55.2%
48
51.9%
967
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 34.5%
613
29.9%
26
34.3%
639
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 3.8%
68
10.3%
9
4.1%
77
More than one selected 0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1777
100.0%
87

1864