Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEBIBL

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - reading and studying the Bible regularly
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 956 50.8% 50.8% -.87
Very important 715 38% 88.7% .56
Somewhat important 200 10.6% 99.4% 1.99
Not at all important 12 .6% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 52.2%
198
50.4%
758
50.8%
956
Very important 34.6%
131
38.8%
584
38.0%
715
Somewhat important 12.9%
49
10.0%
151
10.6%
200
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.7%
11
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1504

1883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 51.5%
842
46.3%
112
50.8%
954
Very important 37.5%
613
40.5%
98
37.9%
711
Somewhat important 10.5%
171
12.0%
29
10.7%
200
Not at all important 0.6%
9
1.2%
3
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1635
100.0%
242

1877


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 54.6%
200
48.1%
234
50.8%
365
50.2%
155
50.8%
954
Very important 34.7%
127
41.4%
201
38.4%
276
35.3%
109
37.9%
713
Somewhat important 9.8%
36
10.1%
49
10.0%
72
13.9%
43
10.6%
200
Not at all important 0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.6%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
486
100.0%
718
100.0%
309

1879


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 42.3%
461
54.1%
172
68.9%
297
63.0%
17
50.8%
947
Very important 42.1%
459
37.1%
118
28.5%
123
29.6%
8
38.0%
708
Somewhat important 14.7%
160
7.9%
25
2.6%
11
7.4%
2
10.6%
198
Not at all important 0.8%
9
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
318
100.0%
431
100.0%
27

1865


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 56.9%
29
57.0%
392
47.0%
446
45.2%
84
50.8%
951
Very important 31.4%
16
35.5%
244
39.8%
377
40.3%
75
38.0%
712
Somewhat important 7.8%
4
7.4%
51
12.6%
119
12.9%
24
10.6%
198
Not at all important 3.9%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
6
1.6%
3
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
688
100.0%
948
100.0%
186

1873


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 51.6%
158
52.4%
322
50.4%
396
43.4%
63
50.7%
939
Very important 37.3%
114
39.7%
244
36.1%
284
42.8%
62
38.0%
704
Somewhat important 10.8%
33
7.5%
46
12.6%
99
12.4%
18
10.6%
196
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.9%
7
1.4%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
614
100.0%
786
100.0%
145

1851


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 50.3%
901
62.1%
54
50.9%
955
Very important 38.2%
684
32.2%
28
37.9%
712
Somewhat important 10.8%
193
5.7%
5
10.5%
198
Not at all important 0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1790
100.0%
87

1877