Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEPRYR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - spending time in prayer and meditation
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 1147 61% 61% -.73
Very important 584 31% 92% .81
Somewhat important 145 7.7% 99.7% 2.36
Not at all important 5 .3% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 67.7%
256
59.3%
891
61.0%
1147
Very important 26.7%
101
32.1%
483
31.0%
584
Somewhat important 5.6%
21
8.3%
124
7.7%
145
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
1503

1881


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 60.8%
994
62.2%
150
61.0%
1144
Very important 31.5%
514
28.2%
68
31.0%
582
Somewhat important 7.5%
122
9.1%
22
7.7%
144
Not at all important 0.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1634
100.0%
241

1875


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 64.2%
235
61.0%
296
59.0%
423
61.5%
190
60.9%
1144
Very important 29.2%
107
30.5%
148
33.1%
237
29.8%
92
31.1%
584
Somewhat important 6.3%
23
8.0%
39
7.7%
55
8.7%
27
7.7%
144
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
485
100.0%
717
100.0%
309

1877


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 53.4%
581
65.7%
209
75.9%
327
66.7%
18
60.9%
1135
Very important 35.7%
388
28.3%
90
22.0%
95
29.6%
8
31.2%
581
Somewhat important 10.6%
115
5.7%
18
2.1%
9
3.7%
1
7.7%
143
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
318
100.0%
431
100.0%
27

1864


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 70.6%
36
66.6%
457
56.9%
539
58.1%
108
60.9%
1140
Very important 23.5%
12
28.7%
197
33.0%
313
31.7%
59
31.1%
581
Somewhat important 3.9%
2
4.7%
32
9.8%
93
9.7%
18
7.7%
145
Not at all important 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
686
100.0%
948
100.0%
186

1871


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 66.8%
203
63.5%
390
58.9%
463
47.6%
69
60.8%
1125
Very important 29.9%
91
30.1%
185
30.4%
239
42.1%
61
31.2%
576
Somewhat important 3.3%
10
6.4%
39
10.1%
79
10.3%
15
7.7%
143
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
614
100.0%
786
100.0%
145

1849


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 60.4%
1081
74.4%
64
61.1%
1145
Very important 31.3%
560
23.3%
20
30.9%
580
Somewhat important 8.0%
143
2.3%
2
7.7%
145
Not at all important 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1789
100.0%
86

1875