Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SECLRJOB

Before entering seminary for your B.D. or M.Div., were you engaged in any long-term secular job or career?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1304 69.4% 69.4% -.66
Yes 574 30.6% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 50.4%
189
74.2%
1115
69.4%
1304
Yes 49.6%
186
25.8%
388
30.6%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
1503

1878


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 71.6%
1167
55.4%
134
69.5%
1301
Yes 28.4%
463
44.6%
108
30.5%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
1630
100.0%
242

1872


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 69.9%
255
68.7%
333
68.7%
491
72.2%
223
69.5%
1302
Yes 30.1%
110
31.3%
152
31.3%
224
27.8%
86
30.5%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
485
100.0%
715
100.0%
309

1874


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 71.3%
776
63.4%
199
70.5%
304
44.4%
12
69.4%
1291
Yes 28.7%
312
36.6%
115
29.5%
127
55.6%
15
30.6%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
314
100.0%
431
100.0%
27

1860


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 56.9%
29
64.0%
440
73.1%
691
74.6%
138
69.5%
1298
Yes 43.1%
22
36.0%
247
26.9%
254
25.4%
47
30.5%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
687
100.0%
945
100.0%
185

1868


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 76.4%
233
65.6%
402
69.3%
542
71.0%
103
69.4%
1280
Yes 23.6%
72
34.4%
211
30.7%
240
29.0%
42
30.6%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
613
100.0%
782
100.0%
145

1845


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 69.5%
1239
69.0%
60
69.4%
1299
Yes 30.5%
545
31.0%
27
30.6%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
1784
100.0%
87

1871