Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEJUST

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - actively seeking social and economic justice
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 578 30.7% 30.7% -1.25
Very important 944 50.2% 81% .16
Somewhat important 348 18.5% 99.5% 1.57
Not at all important 10 .5% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 39.6%
150
28.5%
428
30.7%
578
Very important 47.5%
180
50.9%
764
50.2%
944
Somewhat important 12.9%
49
19.9%
299
18.5%
348
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
10
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1501

1880


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 29.7%
484
38.4%
93
30.8%
577
Very important 50.6%
825
47.5%
115
50.2%
940
Somewhat important 19.2%
314
13.6%
33
18.5%
347
Not at all important 0.6%
9
0.4%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1632
100.0%
242

1874


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 34.5%
126
33.4%
162
28.6%
205
27.5%
85
30.8%
578
Very important 47.9%
175
50.1%
243
49.8%
357
54.0%
167
50.2%
942
Somewhat important 17.3%
63
16.3%
79
20.6%
148
18.1%
56
18.4%
346
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
7
0.3%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
485
100.0%
717
100.0%
309

1876


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 35.7%
388
30.3%
96
18.4%
79
37.0%
10
30.8%
573
Very important 50.6%
550
50.2%
159
48.6%
209
59.3%
16
50.2%
934
Somewhat important 13.7%
149
18.9%
60
31.4%
135
3.7%
1
18.5%
345
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
317
100.0%
430
100.0%
27

1862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 29.4%
15
31.6%
217
30.5%
289
29.0%
54
30.7%
575
Very important 54.9%
28
49.2%
338
49.4%
467
57.0%
106
50.2%
939
Somewhat important 13.7%
7
18.9%
130
19.6%
185
12.9%
24
18.5%
346
Not at all important 2.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
1.1%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
687
100.0%
946
100.0%
186

1870


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 28.8%
88
29.4%
180
33.3%
261
26.9%
39
30.7%
568
Very important 53.6%
164
50.7%
311
47.7%
374
53.1%
77
50.1%
926
Somewhat important 17.6%
54
19.4%
119
18.2%
143
20.0%
29
18.7%
345
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
613
100.0%
784
100.0%
145

1848


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 30.6%
547
32.2%
28
30.7%
575
Very important 50.2%
897
50.6%
44
50.2%
941
Somewhat important 18.6%
333
17.2%
15
18.6%
348
Not at all important 0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1787
100.0%
87

1874