Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFESICK

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - taking care of those who are sick or needy
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 791 42.1% 42.1% -1.09
Very important 993 52.8% 94.8% .63
Somewhat important 96 5.1% 99.9% 2.35
Not at all important 1 .1% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 45.9%
174
41.1%
617
42.1%
791
Very important 50.7%
192
53.3%
801
52.8%
993
Somewhat important 3.4%
13
5.5%
83
5.1%
96
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1502

1881


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 41.2%
674
47.7%
115
42.1%
789
Very important 53.4%
873
48.5%
117
52.8%
990
Somewhat important 5.3%
86
3.7%
9
5.1%
95
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1634
100.0%
241

1875


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 46.0%
168
45.7%
222
39.7%
285
37.5%
116
42.1%
791
Very important 49.6%
181
50.0%
243
54.4%
390
57.0%
176
52.7%
990
Somewhat important 4.4%
16
4.3%
21
5.7%
41
5.5%
17
5.1%
95
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
486
100.0%
717
100.0%
309

1877


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 42.0%
457
45.9%
146
39.2%
169
48.1%
13
42.1%
785
Very important 52.5%
571
50.9%
162
54.8%
236
44.4%
12
52.7%
981
Somewhat important 5.4%
59
3.1%
10
5.8%
25
7.4%
2
5.2%
96
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1087
100.0%
318
100.0%
431
100.0%
27

1863


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 43.1%
22
42.9%
295
42.0%
397
38.7%
72
42.0%
786
Very important 54.9%
28
53.8%
370
51.4%
486
55.9%
104
52.8%
988
Somewhat important 2.0%
1
3.3%
23
6.6%
62
5.4%
10
5.1%
96
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
688
100.0%
946
100.0%
186

1871


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 34.6%
106
41.8%
257
44.1%
346
46.5%
67
42.0%
776
Very important 61.8%
189
52.8%
325
50.0%
392
49.3%
71
52.8%
977
Somewhat important 3.6%
11
5.4%
33
5.7%
45
4.2%
6
5.1%
95
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
615
100.0%
784
100.0%
144

1849


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 42.0%
751
43.7%
38
42.1%
789
Very important 52.9%
945
50.6%
44
52.7%
989
Somewhat important 5.1%
91
5.7%
5
5.1%
96
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1788
100.0%
87

1875