Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFECHRC

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - attending church regularly
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 736 39.2% 39.2% -1.06
Very important 872 46.5% 85.7% .33
Somewhat important 241 12.8% 98.6% 1.71
Not at all important 27 1.4% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 41.9%
157
38.6%
579
39.2%
736
Very important 42.9%
161
47.4%
711
46.5%
872
Somewhat important 14.1%
53
12.5%
188
12.8%
241
Not at all important 1.1%
4
1.5%
23
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
1501

1876


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 40.2%
656
33.1%
79
39.3%
735
Very important 46.1%
752
49.0%
117
46.4%
869
Somewhat important 12.3%
200
16.7%
40
12.8%
240
Not at all important 1.5%
24
1.3%
3
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1632
100.0%
239

1871


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 43.4%
158
41.6%
201
37.5%
269
34.1%
105
39.2%
733
Very important 44.2%
161
46.4%
224
47.3%
339
47.7%
147
46.5%
871
Somewhat important 10.7%
39
11.4%
55
13.7%
98
15.9%
49
12.9%
241
Not at all important 1.6%
6
0.6%
3
1.5%
11
2.3%
7
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
483
100.0%
717
100.0%
308

1872


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 35.4%
384
38.1%
121
50.0%
215
37.0%
10
39.3%
730
Very important 47.0%
510
48.4%
154
44.0%
189
40.7%
11
46.5%
864
Somewhat important 16.1%
175
11.6%
37
5.1%
22
18.5%
5
12.9%
239
Not at all important 1.4%
15
1.9%
6
0.9%
4
3.7%
1
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
318
100.0%
430
100.0%
27

1859


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 31.4%
16
41.7%
285
38.8%
367
35.1%
65
39.3%
733
Very important 43.1%
22
47.5%
325
46.3%
438
43.8%
81
46.4%
866
Somewhat important 17.6%
9
10.2%
70
13.5%
128
17.8%
33
12.9%
240
Not at all important 7.8%
4
0.6%
4
1.4%
13
3.2%
6
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
684
100.0%
946
100.0%
185

1866


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 38.8%
118
42.9%
263
37.0%
289
35.2%
51
39.1%
721
Very important 46.1%
140
46.2%
283
46.8%
366
49.0%
71
46.6%
860
Somewhat important 14.5%
44
9.8%
60
14.5%
113
13.8%
20
12.9%
237
Not at all important 0.7%
2
1.1%
7
1.8%
14
2.1%
3
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
613
100.0%
782
100.0%
145

1844


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 38.7%
690
51.2%
44
39.3%
734
Very important 46.9%
836
38.4%
33
46.5%
869
Somewhat important 12.9%
231
10.5%
9
12.8%
240
Not at all important 1.5%
27
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1784
100.0%
86

1870