Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEOTHR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - seeking to bring others to faith in Christ
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 526 28.1% 28.1% -1.27
Very important 801 42.7% 70.8% -.06
Somewhat important 477 25.4% 96.2% 1.15
Not at all important 71 3.8% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 24.6%
92
28.9%
434
28.1%
526
Very important 41.2%
154
43.1%
647
42.7%
801
Somewhat important 29.4%
110
24.5%
367
25.4%
477
Not at all important 4.8%
18
3.5%
53
3.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
1501

1875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 29.2%
475
20.8%
50
28.1%
525
Very important 42.7%
696
42.1%
101
42.6%
797
Somewhat important 24.2%
394
34.6%
83
25.5%
477
Not at all important 3.9%
64
2.5%
6
3.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1629
100.0%
240

1869


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 28.3%
103
29.7%
144
26.3%
188
29.6%
91
28.1%
526
Very important 43.1%
157
42.9%
208
43.6%
312
39.7%
122
42.7%
799
Somewhat important 24.5%
89
24.9%
121
26.2%
187
25.4%
78
25.4%
475
Not at all important 4.1%
15
2.5%
12
3.9%
28
5.2%
16
3.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
485
100.0%
715
100.0%
307

1871


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 20.4%
221
30.3%
96
46.0%
198
29.6%
8
28.2%
523
Very important 41.2%
446
46.4%
147
43.7%
188
37.0%
10
42.6%
791
Somewhat important 33.5%
363
19.2%
61
9.5%
41
29.6%
8
25.5%
473
Not at all important 4.9%
53
4.1%
13
0.7%
3
3.7%
1
3.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1083
100.0%
317
100.0%
430
100.0%
27

1857


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 25.5%
13
33.6%
231
25.1%
236
22.6%
42
28.0%
522
Very important 43.1%
22
43.7%
300
42.4%
399
40.9%
76
42.7%
797
Somewhat important 27.5%
14
20.5%
141
28.2%
266
30.1%
56
25.6%
477
Not at all important 3.9%
2
2.2%
15
4.4%
41
6.5%
12
3.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
687
100.0%
942
100.0%
186

1866


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 24.0%
73
28.2%
173
27.4%
214
36.6%
53
27.8%
513
Very important 46.7%
142
43.1%
264
41.1%
321
42.8%
62
42.8%
789
Somewhat important 25.7%
78
25.0%
153
27.4%
214
17.9%
26
25.6%
471
Not at all important 3.6%
11
3.8%
23
4.1%
32
2.8%
4
3.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
613
100.0%
781
100.0%
145

1843


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 27.2%
485
43.7%
38
28.0%
523
Very important 42.8%
763
41.4%
36
42.8%
799
Somewhat important 26.1%
465
13.8%
12
25.5%
477
Not at all important 3.9%
69
1.1%
1
3.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1782
100.0%
87

1869