Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEVALU

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - practicing Christian values in work, home, and school
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 1269 67.4% 67.4% -.67
Very important 585 31.1% 98.4% 1.29
Somewhat important 29 1.5% 99.9% 3.26
Not at all important 1 .1% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 74.1%
280
65.7%
989
67.4%
1269
Very important 24.1%
91
32.8%
494
31.1%
585
Somewhat important 1.9%
7
1.5%
22
1.5%
29
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
1506

1884


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 67.5%
1104
66.9%
162
67.4%
1266
Very important 31.0%
507
31.0%
75
31.0%
582
Somewhat important 1.5%
24
2.1%
5
1.5%
29
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1636
100.0%
242

1878


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 69.7%
255
66.7%
325
67.4%
484
65.0%
201
67.3%
1265
Very important 29.0%
106
31.4%
153
30.9%
222
33.7%
104
31.1%
585
Somewhat important 1.4%
5
1.8%
9
1.5%
11
1.3%
4
1.5%
29
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
487
100.0%
718
100.0%
309

1880


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 64.1%
698
71.1%
226
71.8%
310
81.5%
22
67.3%
1256
Very important 34.0%
370
27.4%
87
27.3%
118
18.5%
5
31.1%
580
Somewhat important 1.8%
20
1.6%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
318
100.0%
432
100.0%
27

1866


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 60.8%
31
68.8%
474
66.8%
633
67.2%
125
67.4%
1263
Very important 39.2%
20
29.0%
200
31.9%
302
31.7%
59
31.0%
581
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
2.0%
14
1.4%
13
1.1%
2
1.5%
29
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
689
100.0%
948
100.0%
186

1874


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 62.3%
190
69.0%
425
67.2%
528
70.3%
102
67.2%
1245
Very important 35.1%
107
29.5%
182
31.3%
246
29.0%
42
31.2%
577
Somewhat important 2.6%
8
1.3%
8
1.5%
12
0.7%
1
1.6%
29
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
616
100.0%
786
100.0%
145

1852


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 67.4%
1207
69.0%
60
67.5%
1267
Very important 31.0%
555
29.9%
26
30.9%
581
Somewhat important 1.6%
28
1.1%
1
1.5%
29
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1791
100.0%
87

1878