Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGOWN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 49 2.6% 2.6% -3.09
Agree 164 8.8% 11.4% -2.08
Not sure 82 4.4% 15.8% -1.06
Disagree 936 50.1% 65.8% -.04
Strongly disagree 639 34.2% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
6
2.9%
43
2.6%
49
Agree 6.5%
24
9.3%
140
8.8%
164
Not sure 5.7%
21
4.1%
61
4.4%
82
Disagree 57.6%
213
48.2%
723
50.1%
936
Strongly disagree 28.6%
106
35.5%
533
34.2%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
1500

1870


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
45
1.7%
4
2.6%
49
Agree 8.5%
138
9.6%
23
8.6%
161
Not sure 4.3%
70
5.0%
12
4.4%
82
Disagree 48.9%
795
58.2%
139
50.1%
934
Strongly disagree 35.5%
577
25.5%
61
34.2%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
1625
100.0%
239

1864


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
16
1.9%
9
2.0%
14
3.3%
10
2.6%
49
Agree 8.2%
30
11.8%
57
7.4%
53
7.9%
24
8.8%
164
Not sure 2.7%
10
5.0%
24
3.5%
25
7.5%
23
4.4%
82
Disagree 50.3%
184
52.0%
251
47.3%
337
52.8%
161
50.0%
933
Strongly disagree 34.4%
126
29.4%
142
39.7%
283
28.5%
87
34.2%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
483
100.0%
712
100.0%
305

1866


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
27
3.8%
12
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
48
Agree 10.8%
117
6.6%
21
5.4%
23
3.8%
1
8.7%
162
Not sure 4.8%
52
3.5%
11
3.7%
16
7.7%
2
4.4%
81
Disagree 51.5%
557
52.7%
167
45.9%
197
34.6%
9
50.2%
930
Strongly disagree 30.3%
328
33.4%
106
42.9%
184
53.8%
14
34.1%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
317
100.0%
429
100.0%
26

1853


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.3%
16
3.2%
30
1.6%
3
2.6%
49
Agree 12.2%
6
9.1%
62
8.3%
78
8.6%
16
8.7%
162
Not sure 12.2%
6
4.1%
28
3.8%
36
5.9%
11
4.4%
81
Disagree 49.0%
24
50.8%
347
49.4%
466
51.4%
95
50.1%
932
Strongly disagree 26.5%
13
33.7%
230
35.4%
334
32.4%
60
34.2%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
683
100.0%
944
100.0%
185

1861


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
9
1.1%
7
3.2%
25
5.7%
8
2.7%
49
Agree 8.6%
26
5.7%
35
10.1%
79
14.3%
20
8.7%
160
Not sure 4.6%
14
4.4%
27
4.5%
35
2.1%
3
4.3%
79
Disagree 53.8%
163
52.0%
318
48.3%
379
43.6%
61
50.1%
921
Strongly disagree 30.0%
91
36.8%
225
33.9%
266
34.3%
48
34.3%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
612
100.0%
784
100.0%
140

1839


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
40
10.7%
9
2.6%
49
Agree 8.0%
143
22.6%
19
8.7%
162
Not sure 4.3%
76
7.1%
6
4.4%
82
Disagree 50.6%
900
39.3%
33
50.1%
933
Strongly disagree 34.9%
620
20.2%
17
34.2%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
1779
100.0%
84

1863