Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDIFF

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 27 1.4% 1.4% -3.15
Agree 171 9.1% 10.6% -2.13
Not sure 147 7.8% 18.4% -1.12
Disagree 785 41.8% 60.2% -.1
Strongly disagree 746 39.8% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
3
1.6%
24
1.4%
27
Agree 16.3%
61
7.3%
110
9.1%
171
Not sure 12.6%
47
6.7%
100
7.8%
147
Disagree 47.1%
176
40.5%
609
41.8%
785
Strongly disagree 23.3%
87
43.9%
659
39.8%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
1502

1876


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
24
0.8%
2
1.4%
26
Agree 8.7%
141
11.6%
28
9.0%
169
Not sure 7.0%
114
13.2%
32
7.8%
146
Disagree 40.6%
661
50.8%
123
41.9%
784
Strongly disagree 42.3%
688
23.6%
57
39.8%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
1628
100.0%
242

1870


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
14
0.2%
1
0.8%
6
1.9%
6
1.4%
27
Agree 10.7%
39
10.1%
49
7.4%
53
9.7%
30
9.1%
171
Not sure 8.5%
31
8.5%
41
7.3%
52
7.5%
23
7.9%
147
Disagree 38.8%
142
45.5%
220
44.4%
317
34.1%
105
41.9%
784
Strongly disagree 38.3%
140
35.7%
173
40.1%
286
46.8%
144
39.7%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
484
100.0%
714
100.0%
308

1872


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
16
1.9%
6
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Agree 12.5%
135
6.3%
20
2.3%
10
11.1%
3
9.0%
168
Not sure 10.3%
112
5.0%
16
3.3%
14
11.1%
3
7.8%
145
Disagree 49.4%
536
36.6%
116
27.9%
120
33.3%
9
42.0%
781
Strongly disagree 26.3%
285
50.2%
159
65.6%
282
44.4%
12
39.7%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
317
100.0%
430
100.0%
27

1858


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.5%
10
1.6%
15
1.1%
2
1.4%
27
Agree 4.1%
2
7.2%
49
10.3%
98
11.3%
21
9.1%
170
Not sure 14.3%
7
9.3%
64
6.8%
64
6.5%
12
7.9%
147
Disagree 49.0%
24
40.6%
278
42.2%
400
42.5%
79
41.8%
781
Strongly disagree 32.7%
16
41.5%
284
39.1%
370
38.7%
72
39.7%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
685
100.0%
947
100.0%
186

1867


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
4
1.6%
10
1.3%
10
1.4%
2
1.4%
26
Agree 11.8%
36
7.8%
48
8.9%
70
9.7%
14
9.1%
168
Not sure 9.2%
28
7.8%
48
8.2%
64
3.5%
5
7.9%
145
Disagree 35.4%
108
38.1%
233
45.8%
359
50.7%
73
41.9%
773
Strongly disagree 42.3%
129
44.6%
273
35.8%
281
34.7%
50
39.7%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
612
100.0%
784
100.0%
144

1845


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
23
4.6%
4
1.4%
27
Agree 8.7%
155
17.2%
15
9.1%
170
Not sure 7.7%
137
10.3%
9
7.8%
146
Disagree 42.4%
755
33.3%
29
41.9%
784
Strongly disagree 40.0%
712
34.5%
30
39.7%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
1782
100.0%
87

1869