Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEATH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1330 71% 71% -.56
Agree 412 22% 93.1% .91
Not sure 104 5.6% 98.6% 2.38
Disagree 15 .8% 99.4% 3.84
Strongly disagree 11 .6% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 68.0%
253
71.8%
1077
71.0%
1330
Agree 27.4%
102
20.7%
310
22.0%
412
Not sure 3.8%
14
6.0%
90
5.6%
104
Disagree 0.5%
2
0.9%
13
0.8%
15
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.7%
10
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
1500

1872


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.3%
1175
62.9%
151
71.1%
1326
Agree 20.5%
333
32.1%
77
22.0%
410
Not sure 5.7%
92
5.0%
12
5.6%
104
Disagree 0.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Strongly disagree 0.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1626
100.0%
240

1866


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.2%
260
69.1%
335
71.9%
512
71.9%
220
71.0%
1327
Agree 21.4%
78
23.7%
115
21.1%
150
22.2%
68
22.0%
411
Not sure 4.7%
17
5.4%
26
6.5%
46
4.9%
15
5.6%
104
Disagree 1.9%
7
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
15
Strongly disagree 0.8%
3
1.0%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
485
100.0%
712
100.0%
306

1868


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.1%
673
76.2%
240
89.3%
382
85.2%
23
71.1%
1318
Agree 28.6%
310
17.5%
55
9.8%
42
7.4%
2
22.1%
409
Not sure 7.7%
83
5.7%
18
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
102
Disagree 1.0%
11
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
3.7%
1
0.8%
14
Strongly disagree 0.6%
7
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
3.7%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
315
100.0%
428
100.0%
27

1854


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
34
74.6%
509
69.2%
653
68.8%
128
71.1%
1324
Agree 31.4%
16
19.9%
136
23.3%
220
20.4%
38
22.0%
410
Not sure 2.0%
1
4.7%
32
6.0%
57
7.0%
13
5.5%
103
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.8%
8
2.2%
4
0.8%
15
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
6
1.6%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
682
100.0%
944
100.0%
186

1863


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 76.6%
233
79.1%
485
65.3%
512
55.7%
78
71.0%
1308
Agree 18.4%
56
17.3%
106
25.3%
198
31.4%
44
21.9%
404
Not sure 4.6%
14
2.9%
18
7.5%
59
8.6%
12
5.6%
103
Disagree 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
7
2.9%
4
0.8%
15
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
8
1.4%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
613
100.0%
784
100.0%
140

1841


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.6%
1255
79.3%
69
71.0%
1324
Agree 22.3%
397
17.2%
15
22.1%
412
Not sure 5.6%
100
3.4%
3
5.5%
103
Disagree 0.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Strongly disagree 0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1778
100.0%
87

1865