Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGTRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 727 38.8% 38.8% -.97
Agree 502 26.8% 65.6% -.2
Not sure 183 9.8% 75.4% .57
Disagree 358 19.1% 94.5% 1.34
Strongly disagree 103 5.5% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.8%
89
42.6%
638
38.8%
727
Agree 25.9%
97
27.0%
405
26.8%
502
Not sure 14.7%
55
8.5%
128
9.8%
183
Disagree 28.6%
107
16.7%
251
19.1%
358
Strongly disagree 7.0%
26
5.1%
77
5.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
1499

1873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.5%
659
27.5%
66
38.8%
725
Agree 26.7%
434
27.9%
67
26.8%
501
Not sure 9.8%
160
9.2%
22
9.7%
182
Disagree 17.7%
288
28.8%
69
19.1%
357
Strongly disagree 5.3%
86
6.7%
16
5.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1627
100.0%
240

1867


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
133
34.7%
168
40.6%
289
43.8%
135
38.8%
725
Agree 24.4%
89
29.3%
142
28.2%
201
22.4%
69
26.8%
501
Not sure 9.0%
33
11.8%
57
9.4%
67
8.4%
26
9.8%
183
Disagree 21.4%
78
18.8%
91
18.3%
130
18.8%
58
19.1%
357
Strongly disagree 8.8%
32
5.4%
26
3.5%
25
6.5%
20
5.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
484
100.0%
712
100.0%
308

1869


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
246
51.3%
162
69.8%
300
51.9%
14
38.9%
722
Agree 29.9%
323
23.4%
74
22.3%
96
7.4%
2
26.7%
495
Not sure 13.2%
143
7.0%
22
4.0%
17
3.7%
1
9.9%
183
Disagree 26.7%
289
14.9%
47
2.8%
12
22.2%
6
19.1%
354
Strongly disagree 7.5%
81
3.5%
11
1.2%
5
14.8%
4
5.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
316
100.0%
430
100.0%
27

1855


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.1%
24
44.2%
303
35.1%
330
34.9%
65
38.7%
722
Agree 19.6%
10
26.7%
183
27.8%
262
24.2%
45
26.8%
500
Not sure 11.8%
6
8.5%
58
10.2%
96
11.8%
22
9.8%
182
Disagree 15.7%
8
17.1%
117
20.6%
194
21.0%
39
19.2%
358
Strongly disagree 5.9%
3
3.6%
25
6.3%
59
8.1%
15
5.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
686
100.0%
941
100.0%
186

1864


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.7%
124
42.9%
262
34.6%
272
40.4%
57
38.8%
715
Agree 23.6%
72
23.4%
143
29.3%
230
31.2%
44
26.5%
489
Not sure 11.1%
34
9.3%
57
10.1%
79
9.2%
13
9.9%
183
Disagree 17.7%
54
20.3%
124
19.6%
154
15.6%
22
19.2%
354
Strongly disagree 6.9%
21
4.1%
25
6.4%
50
3.5%
5
5.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
611
100.0%
785
100.0%
141

1842


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
667
67.8%
59
38.9%
726
Agree 27.3%
486
17.2%
15
26.8%
501
Not sure 9.9%
176
5.7%
5
9.7%
181
Disagree 19.9%
354
3.4%
3
19.1%
357
Strongly disagree 5.4%
96
5.7%
5
5.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1779
100.0%
87

1866