Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSAVED

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 317 17% 17% -1.6
Agree 282 15.1% 32.1% -.86
Not sure 397 21.3% 53.3% -.12
Disagree 523 28% 81.4% .62
Strongly disagree 348 18.6% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
34
18.9%
283
17.0%
317
Agree 10.0%
37
16.4%
245
15.1%
282
Not sure 22.4%
83
21.0%
314
21.3%
397
Disagree 33.7%
125
26.6%
398
28.0%
523
Strongly disagree 24.8%
92
17.1%
256
18.6%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
1496

1867


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
295
8.8%
21
17.0%
316
Agree 15.8%
257
10.5%
25
15.2%
282
Not sure 20.9%
339
23.8%
57
21.3%
396
Disagree 26.6%
432
37.7%
90
28.0%
522
Strongly disagree 18.4%
299
19.2%
46
18.5%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
1622
100.0%
239

1861


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
68
16.0%
77
14.8%
105
21.8%
67
17.0%
317
Agree 13.5%
49
13.1%
63
16.5%
117
16.9%
52
15.1%
281
Not sure 16.8%
61
22.2%
107
24.6%
175
16.6%
51
21.1%
394
Disagree 28.4%
103
30.1%
145
26.0%
185
29.2%
90
28.1%
523
Strongly disagree 22.6%
82
18.5%
89
18.1%
129
15.6%
48
18.7%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
481
100.0%
711
100.0%
308

1863


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
73
17.6%
55
41.8%
178
29.6%
8
17.0%
314
Agree 9.7%
105
20.4%
64
24.9%
106
11.1%
3
15.0%
278
Not sure 21.3%
231
25.2%
79
19.2%
82
3.7%
1
21.3%
393
Disagree 36.3%
393
26.2%
82
9.2%
39
18.5%
5
28.1%
519
Strongly disagree 25.9%
281
10.5%
33
4.9%
21
37.0%
10
18.7%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
1083
100.0%
313
100.0%
426
100.0%
27

1849


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.5%
12
21.4%
146
14.2%
134
11.9%
22
16.9%
314
Agree 15.7%
8
16.3%
111
14.7%
138
12.4%
23
15.1%
280
Not sure 23.5%
12
22.8%
155
20.2%
190
21.1%
39
21.3%
396
Disagree 23.5%
12
23.6%
161
31.6%
297
28.1%
52
28.1%
522
Strongly disagree 13.7%
7
15.9%
108
19.3%
182
26.5%
49
18.6%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
681
100.0%
941
100.0%
185

1858


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
71
17.2%
105
14.5%
113
14.9%
21
16.9%
310
Agree 13.2%
40
16.7%
102
13.3%
104
21.3%
30
15.0%
276
Not sure 22.8%
69
20.3%
124
20.5%
160
27.7%
39
21.4%
392
Disagree 21.1%
64
28.1%
172
31.5%
246
22.7%
32
28.0%
514
Strongly disagree 19.5%
59
17.8%
109
20.1%
157
13.5%
19
18.7%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
612
100.0%
780
100.0%
141

1836


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
274
50.0%
43
17.0%
317
Agree 15.1%
268
15.1%
13
15.1%
281
Not sure 21.7%
386
11.6%
10
21.3%
396
Disagree 28.7%
510
12.8%
11
28.0%
521
Strongly disagree 19.0%
337
10.5%
9
18.6%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
1775
100.0%
86

1861