Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RECACT12

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1="YES" TO INTERGEN) If "yes," indicate whether the following specific type of intergenerational activity took place in your congregation during the last 12 months: recreational activities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 665 79.7% 79.7% -.5
Checked 169 20.3% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.1%
311
84.4%
353
79.8%
664
Checked 24.9%
103
15.6%
65
20.2%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
418

832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 79.7%
568
80.2%
89
79.7%
657
Checked 20.3%
145
19.8%
22
20.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
111

824


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
117
81.8%
211
76.5%
235
80.2%
101
79.7%
664
Checked 17.6%
25
18.2%
47
23.5%
72
19.8%
25
20.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.3%
159
76.8%
106
80.8%
378
86.7%
13
79.6%
656
Checked 21.7%
44
23.2%
32
19.2%
90
13.3%
2
20.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

824


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.4%
29
76.8%
182
79.3%
256
84.2%
165
79.7%
632
Checked 21.6%
8
23.2%
55
20.7%
67
15.8%
31
20.3%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
237
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

793


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
66
78.7%
137
84.4%
254
75.6%
204
80.0%
661
Checked 18.5%
15
21.3%
37
15.6%
47
24.4%
66
20.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

826


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
649
75.0%
3
90.0%
9
79.7%
661
Checked 20.4%
166
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
20.3%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

829