Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHER12

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1="YES" TO INTERGEN) If "yes," indicate whether the following specific type of intergenerational activity took place in your congregation during the last 12 months: others.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 721 86.5% 86.5% -.39
Checked 113 13.5% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.1%
348
88.8%
371
86.4%
719
Checked 15.9%
66
11.2%
47
13.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
418

832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
611
91.0%
101
86.4%
712
Checked 14.3%
102
9.0%
10
13.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
111

824


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
129
87.6%
226
85.0%
261
82.5%
104
86.4%
720
Checked 9.2%
13
12.4%
32
15.0%
46
17.5%
22
13.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
258
100.0%
307
100.0%
126

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.7%
172
93.5%
129
85.3%
399
80.0%
12
86.4%
712
Checked 15.3%
31
6.5%
9
14.7%
69
20.0%
3
13.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
138
100.0%
468
100.0%
15

824


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
34
88.6%
210
84.2%
272
85.2%
167
86.1%
683
Checked 8.1%
3
11.4%
27
15.8%
51
14.8%
29
13.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
237
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

793


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.0%
68
86.2%
150
85.4%
257
88.5%
239
86.4%
714
Checked 16.0%
13
13.8%
24
14.6%
44
11.5%
31
13.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
174
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

826


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.6%
706
100.0%
4
60.0%
6
86.4%
716
Checked 13.4%
109
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
13.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

829