Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTKIDS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1="YES" TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group participated in this activity: young children.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 29 8.2% 8.2% -2.35
Yes 286 81% 89.2% -.06
Don't know 38 10.8% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 5.4%
11
12.1%
18
8.2%
29
Yes 86.3%
176
73.8%
110
81.0%
286
Don't know 8.3%
17
14.1%
21
10.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
149

353


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 8.7%
27
5.1%
2
8.3%
29
Yes 80.4%
251
84.6%
33
80.9%
284
Don't know 10.9%
34
10.3%
4
10.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
39

351


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 14.3%
7
8.0%
8
7.9%
11
4.8%
3
8.2%
29
Yes 69.4%
34
84.0%
84
80.7%
113
85.7%
54
81.0%
285
Don't know 16.3%
8
8.0%
8
11.4%
16
9.5%
6
10.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
100
100.0%
140
100.0%
63

352


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 9.2%
9
8.9%
5
7.3%
14
20.0%
1
8.3%
29
Yes 82.7%
81
80.4%
45
80.2%
154
80.0%
4
80.9%
284
Don't know 8.2%
8
10.7%
6
12.5%
24
0.0%
0
10.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
56
100.0%
192
100.0%
5

351


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 7.7%
1
8.5%
8
8.7%
13
5.9%
5
7.9%
27
Yes 92.3%
12
77.7%
73
83.9%
125
77.6%
66
80.9%
276
Don't know 0.0%
0
13.8%
13
7.4%
11
16.5%
14
11.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
94
100.0%
149
100.0%
85

341


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 16.2%
6
7.1%
6
8.8%
11
5.8%
6
8.3%
29
Yes 78.4%
29
92.9%
79
73.6%
92
80.6%
83
80.9%
283
Don't know 5.4%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
22
13.6%
14
10.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
85
100.0%
125
100.0%
103

350


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 7.8%
27
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
8.2%
29
Yes 81.6%
283
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
81.0%
285
Don't know 10.7%
37
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

352