Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADKIDS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1="YES" TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group provided the leadership in this activity: young children.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 145 58.7% 58.7% -.77
Yes 49 19.8% 78.5% .46
Don't know 53 21.5% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 56.8%
79
61.1%
66
58.7%
145
Yes 21.6%
30
17.6%
19
19.8%
49
Don't know 21.6%
30
21.3%
23
21.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
108

247


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 60.6%
132
42.9%
12
58.5%
144
Yes 19.3%
42
25.0%
7
19.9%
49
Don't know 20.2%
44
32.1%
9
21.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
28

246


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 58.8%
20
59.7%
43
54.9%
50
63.3%
31
58.5%
144
Yes 11.8%
4
20.8%
15
22.0%
20
20.4%
10
19.9%
49
Don't know 29.4%
10
19.4%
14
23.1%
21
16.3%
8
21.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
72
100.0%
91
100.0%
49

246


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 63.8%
44
55.8%
24
56.9%
74
50.0%
2
58.5%
144
Yes 20.3%
14
23.3%
10
18.5%
24
25.0%
1
19.9%
49
Don't know 15.9%
11
20.9%
9
24.6%
32
25.0%
1
21.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
43
100.0%
130
100.0%
4

246


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
3
50.0%
30
61.0%
64
63.8%
44
58.8%
141
Yes 50.0%
3
30.0%
18
19.0%
20
10.1%
7
20.0%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
20.0%
12
20.0%
21
26.1%
18
21.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
60
100.0%
105
100.0%
69

240


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 71.4%
20
71.4%
45
58.0%
51
43.3%
29
58.9%
145
Yes 21.4%
6
19.0%
12
15.9%
14
25.4%
17
19.9%
49
Don't know 7.1%
2
9.5%
6
26.1%
23
31.3%
21
21.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
63
100.0%
88
100.0%
67

246


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 58.7%
142
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
58.5%
144
Yes 20.2%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
49
Don't know 21.1%
51
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
21.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

246