Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTTEEN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1="YES" TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group participated in this activity: teenagers.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 20 5.6% 5.6% -2.7
Yes 307 85.3% 90.8% -.09
Don't know 33 9.2% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 5.0%
10
6.4%
10
5.6%
20
Yes 86.6%
175
83.4%
131
85.2%
306
Don't know 8.4%
17
10.2%
16
9.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
157

359


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 6.0%
19
2.6%
1
5.6%
20
Yes 84.8%
268
87.2%
34
85.1%
302
Don't know 9.2%
29
10.3%
4
9.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
39

355


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 2.0%
1
5.1%
5
7.5%
11
4.6%
3
5.6%
20
Yes 81.6%
40
88.8%
87
83.0%
122
87.7%
57
85.2%
306
Don't know 16.3%
8
6.1%
6
9.5%
14
7.7%
5
9.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
98
100.0%
147
100.0%
65

359


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 6.9%
7
5.3%
3
5.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.6%
20
Yes 86.1%
87
86.0%
49
84.1%
164
100.0%
6
85.2%
306
Don't know 6.9%
7
8.8%
5
10.8%
21
0.0%
0
9.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
57
100.0%
195
100.0%
6

359


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 16.7%
2
8.5%
8
3.3%
5
4.5%
4
5.5%
19
Yes 83.3%
10
81.9%
77
89.5%
136
80.7%
71
85.0%
294
Don't know 0.0%
0
9.6%
9
7.2%
11
14.8%
13
9.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
94
100.0%
152
100.0%
88

346


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 8.3%
3
4.7%
4
5.5%
7
5.7%
6
5.6%
20
Yes 83.3%
30
95.3%
81
78.1%
100
85.8%
91
85.1%
302
Don't know 8.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.4%
21
8.5%
9
9.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
85
100.0%
128
100.0%
106

355


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 5.4%
19
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.6%
20
Yes 85.3%
301
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
85.2%
306
Don't know 9.3%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

359