Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADTEEN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1="YES" TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group provided the leadership in this activity: teenagers.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 66 23.5% 23.5% -1.47
Yes 168 59.8% 83.3% .11
Don't know 47 16.7% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 20.5%
33
27.7%
33
23.6%
66
Yes 62.1%
100
56.3%
67
59.6%
167
Don't know 17.4%
28
16.0%
19
16.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
119

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 23.0%
57
29.0%
9
23.7%
66
Yes 60.5%
150
51.6%
16
59.5%
166
Don't know 16.5%
41
19.4%
6
16.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
31

279


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 22.2%
8
18.3%
15
23.4%
26
33.3%
17
23.6%
66
Yes 58.3%
21
63.4%
52
61.3%
68
51.0%
26
59.6%
167
Don't know 19.4%
7
18.3%
15
15.3%
17
15.7%
8
16.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
82
100.0%
111
100.0%
51

280


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 23.8%
19
19.6%
9
24.7%
37
25.0%
1
23.6%
66
Yes 62.5%
50
60.9%
28
57.3%
86
75.0%
3
59.6%
167
Don't know 13.8%
11
19.6%
9
18.0%
27
0.0%
0
16.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
46
100.0%
150
100.0%
4

280


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 33.3%
2
23.2%
16
22.6%
28
27.0%
20
24.2%
66
Yes 66.7%
4
62.3%
43
62.1%
77
50.0%
37
59.0%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
14.5%
10
15.3%
19
23.0%
17
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
69
100.0%
124
100.0%
74

273


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 38.7%
12
31.9%
22
17.3%
17
18.5%
15
23.7%
66
Yes 51.6%
16
58.0%
40
61.2%
60
61.7%
50
59.5%
166
Don't know 9.7%
3
10.1%
7
21.4%
21
19.8%
16
16.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
81

279


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 23.6%
65
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
23.6%
66
Yes 59.4%
164
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
59.6%
167
Don't know 17.0%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

280