Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTYNGA

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1="YES" TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group participated in this activity: young adults.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 25 7% 7% -2.5
Yes 295 82.9% 89.9% -.08
Don't know 36 10.1% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 6.8%
14
7.3%
11
7.0%
25
Yes 84.4%
173
80.7%
121
82.8%
294
Don't know 8.8%
18
12.0%
18
10.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
150

355


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 7.6%
24
2.6%
1
7.1%
25
Yes 82.5%
260
84.6%
33
82.8%
293
Don't know 9.8%
31
12.8%
5
10.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
39

354


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 4.2%
2
6.1%
6
9.7%
14
4.8%
3
7.0%
25
Yes 77.1%
37
86.9%
86
80.0%
116
87.3%
55
82.8%
294
Don't know 18.8%
9
7.1%
7
10.3%
15
7.9%
5
10.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
99
100.0%
145
100.0%
63

355


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 11.1%
11
3.6%
2
5.6%
11
16.7%
1
7.0%
25
Yes 80.8%
80
87.3%
48
82.6%
161
83.3%
5
82.8%
294
Don't know 8.1%
8
9.1%
5
11.8%
23
0.0%
0
10.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
55
100.0%
195
100.0%
6

355


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 16.7%
2
8.3%
8
4.7%
7
6.9%
6
6.7%
23
Yes 75.0%
9
82.3%
79
86.6%
129
79.3%
69
83.1%
286
Don't know 8.3%
1
9.4%
9
8.7%
13
13.8%
12
10.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
96
100.0%
149
100.0%
87

344


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 11.1%
4
10.7%
9
6.3%
8
3.8%
4
7.1%
25
Yes 83.3%
30
88.1%
74
76.4%
97
85.8%
91
82.7%
292
Don't know 5.6%
2
1.2%
1
17.3%
22
10.4%
11
10.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
84
100.0%
127
100.0%
106

353


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 6.9%
24
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.0%
25
Yes 83.1%
291
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
82.8%
294
Don't know 10.0%
35
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

355