Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADYNGA

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1="YES" TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group provided the leadership in this activity: young adults.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 32 10.2% 10.2% -2.08
Yes 233 74.2% 84.4% -.11
Don't know 49 15.6% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 8.3%
15
12.8%
17
10.2%
32
Yes 76.7%
138
70.7%
94
74.1%
232
Don't know 15.0%
27
16.5%
22
15.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
133

313


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 10.9%
30
5.4%
2
10.3%
32
Yes 74.5%
204
70.3%
26
74.0%
230
Don't know 14.6%
40
24.3%
9
15.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
37

311


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 14.9%
7
4.7%
4
13.2%
16
8.5%
5
10.2%
32
Yes 68.1%
32
82.6%
71
72.7%
88
69.5%
41
74.1%
232
Don't know 17.0%
8
12.8%
11
14.0%
17
22.0%
13
15.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
86
100.0%
121
100.0%
59

313


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 10.2%
9
6.0%
3
11.7%
20
0.0%
0
10.2%
32
Yes 73.9%
65
80.0%
40
71.9%
123
100.0%
4
74.1%
232
Don't know 15.9%
14
14.0%
7
16.4%
28
0.0%
0
15.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
50
100.0%
171
100.0%
4

313


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
10.1%
9
10.0%
13
12.7%
10
10.4%
32
Yes 77.8%
7
77.5%
69
76.9%
100
64.6%
51
73.9%
227
Don't know 22.2%
2
12.4%
11
13.1%
17
22.8%
18
15.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
89
100.0%
130
100.0%
79

307


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 11.4%
4
17.8%
13
9.4%
10
5.3%
5
10.4%
32
Yes 82.9%
29
72.6%
53
67.9%
72
77.9%
74
73.8%
228
Don't know 5.7%
2
9.6%
7
22.6%
24
16.8%
16
15.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
73
100.0%
106
100.0%
95

309


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 10.4%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
32
Yes 73.9%
227
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
74.1%
232
Don't know 15.6%
48
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

313