Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTMIDL

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1="YES" TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group participated in this activity: middle-aged adults.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 17 4.7% 4.7% -2.92
Yes 315 87.5% 92.2% -.09
Don't know 28 7.8% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 3.9%
8
5.9%
9
4.7%
17
Yes 89.4%
185
85.0%
130
87.5%
315
Don't know 6.8%
14
9.2%
14
7.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
153

360


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 5.3%
17
0.0%
0
4.8%
17
Yes 86.8%
276
92.1%
35
87.4%
311
Don't know 7.9%
25
7.9%
3
7.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
38

356


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 2.1%
1
6.9%
7
4.1%
6
4.8%
3
4.7%
17
Yes 83.3%
40
88.1%
89
87.8%
129
88.9%
56
87.5%
314
Don't know 14.6%
7
5.0%
5
8.2%
12
6.3%
4
7.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
101
100.0%
147
100.0%
63

359


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 8.2%
8
1.8%
1
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.7%
17
Yes 86.6%
84
90.9%
50
86.5%
173
100.0%
6
87.4%
313
Don't know 5.2%
5
7.3%
4
9.5%
19
0.0%
0
7.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
55
100.0%
200
100.0%
6

358


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 7.7%
1
6.3%
6
4.6%
7
2.3%
2
4.6%
16
Yes 92.3%
12
86.5%
83
90.1%
136
83.0%
73
87.4%
304
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.3%
7
5.3%
8
14.8%
13
8.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
96
100.0%
151
100.0%
88

348


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 8.3%
3
4.8%
4
3.8%
5
4.6%
5
4.8%
17
Yes 83.3%
30
95.2%
79
82.3%
107
88.9%
96
87.4%
312
Don't know 8.3%
3
0.0%
0
13.8%
18
6.5%
7
7.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
83
100.0%
130
100.0%
108

357


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 4.8%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
17
Yes 87.3%
309
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
87.5%
314
Don't know 7.9%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

359